KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

coincide en todos sus extremos con la entregada

English translation: that is exactly the same as the (previously) submitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coincide en todos sus extremos con la entregada
English translation:that is exactly the same as the (previously) submitted
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:24 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / minutes
Spanish term or phrase: coincide en todos sus extremos con la entregada
Previa su lectura, que coincide en todos sus extremos con la entregada previamente se adopta por unanimidad el siguiente acuerdo:
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
that is exactly the same as the (previously) submitted
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

AySTraducciones
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that is exactly the same as the (previously) submittedAySTraducciones
3 +2which bears faithful resemblance with the one previously submitted
Alan Corbo, CT
4which is that is consistent in all respects with the one previously submittedxxxDCampbell
4Following the reading (of the minutes), which concurred completely with those given out (or deliverereliablewriters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that is exactly the same as the (previously) submitted


Explanation:
-

AySTraducciones
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Maria Garcia
16 mins
  -> gracias!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which bears faithful resemblance with the one previously submitted


Explanation:
Another option


Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Yes, meaning the main pointa are the same though there might have been slight changes or editing.
6 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, but it should be "bears...resemblance TO the one..."
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Following the reading (of the minutes), which concurred completely with those given out (or delivere


Explanation:
You´re translation is fine, although "to all intents and purposes" suggests someting is basically the same though small details differ. Hence my version:

Following the reading (of the minutes), which concurred completely with those previously given out (or delivered), the following agreement is unanimously adopted.

However, the tenses in the original are odd; has this happened yet or not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-25 15:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afterthought re. tenses: I automatically put concurred in the past, thinking this document is telling something that happened. But the original is in the present - so it would be CONCUR. I´m not sure when all this is taking place. "AFTER the reading" requires either that the agreement WILL be adopted (ie. this is the plan of action, they haven´t been adopted yet), or that it WAS adopted. ("Following" can be used for either sitaution.) You will also have to consider if the minutes COINCIDE or COINCIDED, ie. you need to be sure of the timeline.

A thought too on "handed out" : can only be used if the minutes were actually handed out in person. With "entregada" they could have been posted out previously. "Given out" neatly avoids the problem. I think "submit" would require that the board approve or reject them straight away - which makes it sound odd if they are now being submitted AGAIN.
Sorry to go on like this, but I feel something is odd with the sentence. The only explanation for the tenses being as they are is that this all happened in the past, and the present tense is being used to make the story more direct (like telling a joke or story in the present ...)

reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which is that is consistent in all respects with the one previously submitted


Explanation:
"faithful resemblance" is nice but more flowery than the source text
"intents and purposes" is more commonly spoken phrase than written
A person usually "concurs", not a document
Saying it is "exactly the same" sounds too strong.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-26 03:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant to say "which is consistent in all respects with the one previously submitted"

xxxDCampbell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11