KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se autodescalificó

English translation: disqualified himself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se autodescalificó
English translation:disqualified himself
Entered by: Eduardo López

15:42 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce case
Spanish term or phrase: se autodescalificó
Indica el licenciado XXX que el otro abogado se autodescalificó ya que representaba a ambas partes en su oficina para lograr un mutuo consentimiento.

It is a divorce case in Puerto Rico.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
disqualified himself
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3disqualified himself
Henry Hinds
4 +4[he/she] withdrew [from the case]
Marcelo González
4 +3recused him/herself
kmkrowens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recused him/herself


Explanation:
This person took him/herself off the case.

kmkrowens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
7 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo

agree  AZjuancarlos: 100% right
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: This is a lawyer - not a Jury or a Judge. Recuse does not extend wider, even in the US/Can.//Then quote chapter & verse like this: www.lectlaw.com/def2/q118.htm
30 mins
  -> a lawyer can recuse him/herself!!//http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?typed=recuse&type=1&s...

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
33 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Álida Gándara: agree with Tom :o(
40 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[he/she] withdrew [from the case]


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-25 15:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be another (more technical) way of putting it, but this might be a good option (or at least a starting point). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-25 15:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "he disqualified himself" would work for a lawyer as well.

The matter was returnable in respondent's court, but he disqualified himself by telling the chief court clerk to have the other judge of the court, ...
www.scjc.state.ny.us/Determinations/W/watson,_gerald.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.scjc.state.ny.us ]

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: This is what would be used in the UK.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom :-)

agree  Álida Gándara: I agree with you and Tom.
41 mins
  -> thank you, shootingstar!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lydia :-)

agree  JaneTranslates: I prefer your later option, "disqualified him/herself." (Can't be sure of gender from this minimal context--in PR some female lawyers use abogada but many, I believe most, prefer abogado.)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jane! Nice to "see you" :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disqualified himself


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Star.

agree  JaneTranslates: This is the best option, IMO. "Recuse" has a specific meaning that may or may not apply here, and "withdrew" may not be a self-disqualification ("I have other plans" as opposed to "I have conflicting interests," for example).
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jane. My thoughts as well.

agree  Adriana Penco: Absolutely right.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Arte.