KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

En su virtud, procede y

English translation: Accordingly.. [see below]


10:11 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Petition to obtain access to information
Spanish term or phrase: En su virtud, procede y
This is the final section of a Spanish petition to provide access to town planning information. I'd appreciate any advice on how to render this closing formula and also the last line (below). The full text (following the statement of the facts and the requested measures) is "En su virtud, procede y SUPLICO AL JUZGADO: Que tenga por presentado este escrito, junto con los documentos que lo acompañan y copias, y por formulada, en nombre de mi mandante, [name], denuncia por los delitos expuestos, acordando le incoación de las correspondientes diligencias penales y en ellas practicar las diligencias interesadas.
Es así de hacer Justicia que con todo respeto pido en [place], a [date]."
Charles Lucas
English translation:Accordingly.. [see below]
Explanation:
Here is the whole paragraph in a stilted style suggested by an ex-colleague of mine (with tongue slightly in cheek.. but formal parts of documents in Spanish are fertile ground for fevered imaginations):-


Accordingly, the application should prosper and I request that the Court see fit to admit the same and the accompanying documents and copies and declare to have been duly submitted on behalf of my principal xyz a formal complaint concerning the offences described, thereupon directing that the appropriate criminal proceedings be commenced and that the measures requested be taken in connection therewith.
Justice, as respectfully applied for by the undersigned at xxxx on xxxx, will thereby be done
Selected response from:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks. No surprises that I did not take over your rendering, but it did serve as valuable inspiration for the final version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pursuant to, it is incumbent/fitting and.....so I respectfully request let justice be done in,......
MikeGarcia
4 +1By virtue thereof, I hereby petition the court...
Chris Lancaster
4By virtue thereof, it is in order and the court is hereby petitioned
Elizabeth Medina
4Accordingly.. [see below]Wordwatcher


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By virtue thereof, I hereby petition the court...


Explanation:
Sugg.

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks. Your answer was also helpful, but I'm sorry I'm only allowed to choose one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By virtue thereof, it is in order and the court is hereby petitioned


Explanation:
I combined what I found the best of the first two suggestions...

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accordingly.. [see below]


Explanation:
Here is the whole paragraph in a stilted style suggested by an ex-colleague of mine (with tongue slightly in cheek.. but formal parts of documents in Spanish are fertile ground for fevered imaginations):-


Accordingly, the application should prosper and I request that the Court see fit to admit the same and the accompanying documents and copies and declare to have been duly submitted on behalf of my principal xyz a formal complaint concerning the offences described, thereupon directing that the appropriate criminal proceedings be commenced and that the measures requested be taken in connection therewith.
Justice, as respectfully applied for by the undersigned at xxxx on xxxx, will thereby be done

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Many thanks. No surprises that I did not take over your rendering, but it did serve as valuable inspiration for the final version.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pursuant to, it is incumbent/fitting and.....so I respectfully request let justice be done in,......


Explanation:
No hay una expresión estándar en inglés; esto lo armé basado el el AVH Legal, pág. 976, "en virtud de" y el Dicc. de Tom West, pág. 149, "es justicia".-

Buena suerte!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-26 18:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"En".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Edward.-

agree  Robert Copeland
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert. Qué frasecita quedó en inglés!!!