KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

duelo por abandono

English translation: grief/mourning due to abandoment (by her mother)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:duelo por abandono de su madre
English translation:grief/mourning due to abandoment (by her mother)
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

15:17 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: duelo por abandono
Es un documento de adopción de Colombia. Luego de una serie de considerandos donde se explica que la madre no ha asistido a las sesiones psicológicas programadas y que ha dejado de visitar a su hija, el equipo se prepara para explicarle que se madre ya no vendrá por ella más. Este es el texto:

- Que en el informe de seguimiento, la trabajadora social sugiere al equipo interdisciplinario de la institución, trabajar en la niña, la elaboración del duelo por abandono de su madre.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
grief/mourning due to abandoment (by her mother)
Explanation:
or caused by the
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2grief/mourning due to abandoment (by her mother)
Robert Copeland
4 +1...to help her cope with being abandoned (by her mother)
Giovanni Rengifo
4grief from having been abandoned by her motherreliablewriters
3sorrow due to her mothers' abandonmentOrimar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grief/mourning due to abandoment (by her mother)


Explanation:
or caused by the

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Pozzoni: grief
6 mins
  -> Thanks so much Sonia!!!

agree  Lory Lizama
25 mins

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: abandoNment ;-) Don't forget to make the change in the glossary.
2 hrs
  -> Giovanni, thanks so much for your observant eye, I left out the "n" in abandonment

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...to help her cope with being abandoned (by her mother)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-26 15:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To mourn: to express or to feel grief or sorrow; to grieve; to be
sorrowful; to lament; to be in a state of grief or
sadness.

Although the definition of "mourn" could technically fit here, I believe the word "mourn" is usually associated with being sad about the death of a loved one, which is not the case here.


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): mejor que grief/ mourning...claro
31 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grief from having been abandoned by her mother


Explanation:
An idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2007-10-26 15:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: grief from her mother's abandoning her

reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sorrow due to her mothers' abandonment


Explanation:
I believe "sorrow" could also be used as a translation of "duelo". I understand "duelo" to mean a deep sadness due to loss which would convey the proper idea in the sentence you are translating. Hope this helps. Good luck!

Example sentence(s):
  • sorrow due to her mothers' abandonment
Orimar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish