KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Articulación Probatoria

English translation: evidentiary period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Articulación Probatoria
English translation:evidentiary period
Entered by: Eduardo López

13:45 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce case
Spanish term or phrase: Articulación Probatoria
En auto de fecha 22 de junio de 2004, se acuerda abrir una Articulación Probatoria de ocho (08) días, en virtud de la controversia que se observa, estando las partes a derecho.

Un poco de contexto: Primero ambas partes (esposo y esposa) presentan una solicitud de separación. Luego la esposa solicita la anulación, mientras que el esposo quiere que se prosiga con el proceso de separación y divorcio.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
evidentiary period
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5evidentiary period
Flavio Posse
4(civ.) discovery period; (crim.) disclosure periodxxxAdrian MM.
4time limit for filing evidence
AllegroTrans
4coordination time for producing evidence
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordination time for producing evidence


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-10-27 14:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Beatriz's part of the answer regarding "time for producing evidence" and this is substantiated by Marina Orellana's Glosario internacional del traductor.

Where we differ is "coordination" versus "instance"

I am basing "coordination" on one of the definitions found in the Oxford Dictionary for "articulación" and the fact that since the wife wants an annulment, and the husband wants to continue on to a divorce, they need time to see if they can come to some sort of coordination as far as the evidence or discovery exchange is concerned.

Oxford Dictionary:

articulación f
1 a (Anat) joint, articulation (tech)
b (Mec) joint, articulation
c (organización) organization, coordination

articulación f
1 a (Anat) joint, articulation (tech)
b (Mec) joint, articulation
c (organización) organization, coordination

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beatriz Galiano: hi Michael
1 hr
  -> Hi Beatriz - Mike :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time limit for filing evidence


Explanation:
I don't like "coordination time" - for one thing it makes no sense from an English (at least UK) legal point of view. This appears to me to be simply referring to the deadline for filing evidence (8 days).
www.warms.vba.va.gov/REGS/38CFR/BOOKG/PART21/s21_32.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
§21.32 Time limit. (a) Time limit for filing evidence. The provisions of this paragraph are applicable to an original application, ...www.warms.vba.va.gov/REGS/38CFR/BOOKG/PART21/s21_32.doc - 13k - View as html
www.hkba.org/whatsnew/submission-position-papers/2002/20021... (MICROSOFT WORD)
... 20: Extendible 6-month Time Limit for Filing Evidence in Opposition Proceedings ... to extend the time limit for filing evidence in exceptional circumstances in ...www.hkba.org/whatsnew/submission-position-papers/2002/20021... - 51k - View as html
www.warms.vba.va.gov/regs/38CFR/BOOKB/PART3/S3_108.DOC (MICROSOFT WORD)
Diplomatic and consular officers of the Department of State are authorized to ... (a) Notice of time limit for filing evidence. ...www.warms.vba.va.gov/regs/38CFR/BOOKB/PART3/S3_108.DOC - 14k - View as html
Section
( a) Notice of time limit for filing evidence. ( 1) If a claimant's application is incomplete, the claimant will be notified of ...a257.g.akamaitech.net/7/257/2422/.../cfr_2002/julqtr/38cfr3.109.htm - 3k - Cached
SSA Handbook §1520
What is the time limit for filing evidence of one-half support? In order to establish potential entitlement to benefits on the insured worker's ...www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/handbook/handbook.15/handbook-1520.html - 6k - Cached
www.NASFAA.org 5/4/99: Amending VA Education Regulations FM99-49
It establishes a standard for determining what constitutes a formal claim, an ... ( Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5101, 5113) (b) Notice of time limit for filing evidence. ...www.nasfaa.org/publications/1999/f050499.html - 39k - Cached


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(civ.) discovery period; (crim.) disclosure period


Explanation:
Usual answer - and, no doubt, the usual broadsides. Before that, discovery & disclosure means: of evidence.



Example sentence(s):
  • Ahora bien, es necesario mencionar que la articulación probatoria de ocho días prevista en ya nombrado artículo 607 del Código de Procedimiento Civil, ...
  • Often much of the fight between the two sides in a suit takes place during the discovery period. (See: deposition, interrogatories) ...

    Reference: http://sucre.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2004/noviembre/1241-9-021...
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/discovery
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evidentiary period


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368