KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

éste

English translation: which


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:éste
English translation:which
Entered by: Adam Burman

18:49 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Problem with sentence structure
Spanish term or phrase: éste
I am having problems wording this in Enlgish. I am trying to avoid repeating "trial" without using "it". I have tried turning the sentence around but still not happy with it. Suggestions welcome. Thanks.

Admitida a tramite la demanda y señalado día y hora para la celebración del acto de juicio, éste tuvo lugar con la presencia de las partes.

First draft:
Having admitted the suit for processing and noting the day and time when the trial is being held, the trial took place in the presence of the parties.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
which
Explanation:
Actually, I'll give you the whole thing and take a burden off:

Admitida a tramite la demanda y señalado día y hora para la celebración del acto de juicio, éste tuvo lugar con la presencia de las partes.

After this suit was admitted, a date and time were set for trial hearing, which was held with attendance by (in the presence of, with appearance by) the parties.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This helped a lot - thank you Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4which
Henry Hinds
4 +2the proceeding
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1trial/hearingRebecca Jowers
4 +1the same
María-Teresa Araneda
5which took place..
Marina Menendez
4 +1the latter
Chris Bruton
4the trial took place in the ...after the suit for...had been admitted
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which took place..


Explanation:
:)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the proceeding


Explanation:
Mike :)

the proceeding took place ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-27 18:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since "acto" can be translated as "proceeding" and you have already established that it is a trial (acto de juicio), you could translate the pronouns with a different noun that is accurate without repeating the noun "trial".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-27 18:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AVH - Diccionario de términos jurídicos

"acto: ... proceeding ... "

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
1 min
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elizabeth - Mike :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the latter


Explanation:
After the suit had been admitted for processing and the day and time set for the trial, the latter . . .

Chris Bruton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: perfect solution!
2 days1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which


Explanation:
Actually, I'll give you the whole thing and take a burden off:

Admitida a tramite la demanda y señalado día y hora para la celebración del acto de juicio, éste tuvo lugar con la presencia de las partes.

After this suit was admitted, a date and time were set for trial hearing, which was held with attendance by (in the presence of, with appearance by) the parties.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
This helped a lot - thank you Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Nottmeyer
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  jmf
35 mins
  -> Gracias, JaFe.

agree  AllegroTrans
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
1 day19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Widenmann.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the trial took place in the ...after the suit for...had been admitted


Explanation:
A lot of changes, but I'm sure you'll get the idea! Good luck!

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the same


Explanation:
Cuando se hace referencia a algo que ya se ha enunciado, se puede decir, the same,

María-Teresa Araneda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial/hearing


Explanation:
I believe "admitida" and "señalado" need a subject (the court) since "admitida/señalado" here mean "After the court allowed the the complaint to proceed and docketed a date and time for trial, the hearing was held in the presence of the parties" (or) The court having allowed the complaint to proceed and docketed a date and time for trial..."

If this is for a UK audience, rather than "docket" you may wish to use "...and entered a date and time for trial on the cause list, ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-27 20:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"con la presencia de las partes" might also be translated as "with all parties present"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-28 07:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, if for a UK audience, perhaps "claim" is more appropriate than "complaint". But in that regard, "demanda" is more properly "complaint" or "claim", which are the technical terms for a civil action, while "suit", "lawsuit" are more generic and correspond to "pleito," "juicio civil", etc.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Thanks shootingstar




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans