KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se solicita la declaración, por sentencia,

English translation: does hereby pray that it be declared in judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se solicita la declaración, por sentencia,
English translation:does hereby pray that it be declared in judgment
Entered by: Adam Burman

22:25 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se solicita la declaración, por sentencia,
Por la parte actora se solicita la declaración, por sentencia, de que dicha modificación sustancial de condiciones de trabajo es injustificada
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
does hereby pray that it be declared in judgment
Explanation:
Por la parte actora se solicita la declaración, por sentencia, de que dicha modificación sustancial de condiciones de trabajo es injustificada

The petitioner does hereby pray that it be declared in judgment such substantial change in employment conditions is unjustified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-10-28 02:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

declared in judgment THAT such substantial change...

Please add THAT...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5does hereby pray that it be declared in judgment
Henry Hinds
4 +1the declaration (statement) is being requested, via a ruling (
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se solicita la declaración, por sentencia (judgment, decision)
the declaration (statement) is being requested, via a ruling (


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-27 22:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does hereby pray that it be declared in judgment


Explanation:
Por la parte actora se solicita la declaración, por sentencia, de que dicha modificación sustancial de condiciones de trabajo es injustificada

The petitioner does hereby pray that it be declared in judgment such substantial change in employment conditions is unjustified

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2007-10-28 02:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

declared in judgment THAT such substantial change...

Please add THAT...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!