KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

satisfacción procesal o carencia sobrevenida

English translation: out of court settlement or supervening loss of the object of litigation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:satisfacción procesal o carencia sobrevenida
English translation:out of court settlement or supervening loss of the object of litigation
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

15:20 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: satisfacción procesal o carencia sobrevenida
En un poder de representación, dentro de los poderes que se otorgan con carácter especial, aparece "satisfacción extraprocesal o carencia sobrevenida".
Gracias,

María
Maria Soto
out of court settlement or supervening loss of the object of litigation
Explanation:
(or) "supervening loss of the subject matter in dispute"

This is a typical expression from a Spanish power of attorney in which there is an ellipsis that Spanish lawyers know and take for granted: the complete expression is "carencia sobrevenida de objeto", the "objeto" being the "objeto del litigio". In essence, the text authorizes the attorney-in-fact to terminate proceedings if there is an out-of-court settlement or if the matter in litigation ceases to exist (the object is lost, destroyed; the situation changes, etc.)

This expression came up in a previous kudoz question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1138291



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 16:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info, Article 25.1 of the Spanish Law of Civil Procedure (Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil 1/2000) provides that a lawyer will require a special power of attorney from his client in order to enter into an out-of-court settlement or to terminate the proceedings in the eventual loss of the object of litigation/matter in dispute:

2. Será necesario poder especial:
Para la renuncia, la transacción, el desistimiento, el allanamiento, el sometimiento a arbitraje y las manifestaciones que puedan comportar sobreseimiento del proceso por satisfacción extraprocesal o carencia sobrevenida de objeto.
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/l1-2000.l1t...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 16:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the article in question is Article 25.2.1.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a million!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2out-of-court settlement of unforeseeable (ex post facto) deficiency
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1where there has been a settlement or the proceedings have become devoid of purposeWordwatcher
5out of court settlement or supervening loss of the object of litigationRebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
out-of-court settlement of unforeseeable (ex post facto) deficiency


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-28 15:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AVN - Diccionario de términos jurídicos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-28 15:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AVH

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
33 mins
  -> Thank you, shootingstar - Mike :)

agree  LiaBarros
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lia - Mike :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
out of court settlement or supervening loss of the object of litigation


Explanation:
(or) "supervening loss of the subject matter in dispute"

This is a typical expression from a Spanish power of attorney in which there is an ellipsis that Spanish lawyers know and take for granted: the complete expression is "carencia sobrevenida de objeto", the "objeto" being the "objeto del litigio". In essence, the text authorizes the attorney-in-fact to terminate proceedings if there is an out-of-court settlement or if the matter in litigation ceases to exist (the object is lost, destroyed; the situation changes, etc.)

This expression came up in a previous kudoz question:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1138291



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 16:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For info, Article 25.1 of the Spanish Law of Civil Procedure (Ley de Enjuiciamiento Civil 1/2000) provides that a lawyer will require a special power of attorney from his client in order to enter into an out-of-court settlement or to terminate the proceedings in the eventual loss of the object of litigation/matter in dispute:

2. Será necesario poder especial:
Para la renuncia, la transacción, el desistimiento, el allanamiento, el sometimiento a arbitraje y las manifestaciones que puedan comportar sobreseimiento del proceso por satisfacción extraprocesal o carencia sobrevenida de objeto.
http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Privado/l1-2000.l1t...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-28 16:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the article in question is Article 25.2.1.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2050
Grading comment
Thanks a million!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where there has been a settlement or the proceedings have become devoid of purpose


Explanation:


Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> Gracias AT