KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reconocimiento de hijo natural

English translation: recognition of illegitimate child


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconocimiento de hijo natural
English translation:recognition of illegitimate child
Entered by: Eduardo López

15:43 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reconocimiento de hijo natural
RECONOCIMIENTO DE HIJO NATURAL
Para efecto del artículo primero (1o) de la ley XXX de 1968, reconozco al niño a que se refiere esta acta como hijo natural, en cuya constancia la firmo.

The document is from Colombia
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
recognition of illegitimate child
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7acknowledgment of a natural child
Thais Maria Lips
5 +2recognition of illegitimate child
Henry Hinds
4 +1acknowledgment of child born out of wedlock
Christina Courtright
4(I) recognize ... as (my) natural child
jack_speak
3paternity recognition
Chris Bruton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paternity recognition


Explanation:
A guess

Chris Bruton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acknowledgment of a natural child


Explanation:
http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/n036.htm

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
5 mins
  -> thanks shootingstar:-)

agree  Katarina Peters
12 mins
  -> Tks Katarina:-)

agree  Carol Gullidge
28 mins
  -> Tks Carol:-)

agree  kmkrowens
29 mins
  -> Tks Kathleen:-)

agree  ael
42 mins
  -> Tks Ael:-)

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Tks Silvia:-)

agree  LiaBarros
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Lia:-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recognition of illegitimate child


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Gracias a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): or "acknowledgement" also - supported by Tom West's Law Dictionary - either "illegitimate" or "born out of wedlock" - Mike ;)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

neutral  silviantonia: Generalmente el término ilegítimo ya no se usa en la mayor parte de las jurisdicciones, para evitar la connotación negativa. No hay seres humanos ilegítimos en el mundo.
37 mins
  -> No obstante, eso quiere decir... a pesar de la "corrección política".

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Widenmann.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconoczco ... como hijo natural
(I) recognize ... as (my) natural child


Explanation:
Thanks for the clarification, Eduardo. I hope this is helpful.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledgment of child born out of wedlock


Explanation:
more formal & legal

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2939 days