KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

causal alegada

English translation: ground alleged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causal alegada
English translation:ground alleged
Entered by: Eduardo López

18:28 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
Spanish term or phrase: causal alegada
... decreta Con lugar la demanda y roto y disuelto el vínculo matrimonial entre las partes por la causal alegada.

It is from Puerto Rico
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
ground alleged
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ground alleged
Henry Hinds
4alleged causality/cause
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground alleged


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alleged causality/cause


Explanation:
causal
adj. pertaining to a cause; pertaining to cause and effect




Wikipedia English The Free Encyclopedia Download this dictionary
Causality
The philosophical concept of causality, the principles of causes, causation, or the working of causes, refers to the set of all particular "causal" or "cause-and-effect" relations. A neutral definition is notoriously hard to provide since every aspect of causation has been subject to much debate. Most generally, causation is a relationship that holds between events, properties, variables, or states of affairs. Causality always implies at least some relationship of dependency between the cause and the effect. For example, deeming something a cause may imply that, all other things being equal, if the cause occurs the effect does as well, or at least that the probability of the effect occurring increases. It is also usually presumed that the cause chronologically precedes the effect.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281