KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tareas de flejador

English translation: shipping/packing duties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tareas de flejador
English translation:shipping/packing duties
Entered by: Adam Burman

20:08 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tareas de flejador
Hasta ese momento, el actor pasaría a desempeñar tareas de flejador, fuera de su categoría profesional de 1a y 2a, de tareas administrativas de cierta complejidad intelectual, a efectuar como usar el toro mecánico
y almacenar mercancias.


I thought of "packing duties" but have never come across "flejador" before. Any suggestions?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
shipping/packing duties
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shipping/packing duties
Ursula del-Aguila
5box strapping duties
Karina Azanza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipping/packing duties


Explanation:
.

Ursula del-Aguila
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
3 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
box strapping duties


Explanation:
Específicamente, el flejador es la persona que trabaja en una bodega y sella las cajas con fleje (plastic/metal strap). Probablemente también empaque los productos en las cajas, pero el original no dice precisamente eso. ¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.dynaric.com/strapping_machines.htm
    Reference: http://www.thomasnet.com/missouri/strapping-box-carton-case-...
Karina Azanza
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish