KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

esposos en litis

English translation: spouses in this suit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esposos en litis
English translation:spouses in this suit
Entered by: Eduardo López

22:31 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce case
Spanish term or phrase: esposos en litis
El 25 de agosto de 1990 contrajeron matrimonio los esposos en litis.

It's a Mutual Consent divorce record from the Dominican Republic
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
spouses in this suit
Explanation:
El 25 de agosto de 1990 contrajeron matrimonio los esposos en litis = The spouses in this suit were married on August 25, 1990
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6litigating spouses
Katarina Peters
5 +4spouses in this suit
Henry Hinds
5spouses within a lawsuit
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spouses within a lawsuit


Explanation:
Litis is a Latin word utilized in Roman Law based legal systems that refers to the litigation process. The word Liltigio=Litigation derives from this word. Esposos en Litis means the two parties involved in the divorce proceeding.
See also Steven Kaplan Legal Dictionary

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
litigating spouses


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Lia

agree  jack_speak: helyes!
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack ;) végre!

agree  Maria Garcia
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  Lydia De Jorge
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Lydia

agree  NTRAD
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nazareth

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you, lafresita

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spouses in this suit


Explanation:
El 25 de agosto de 1990 contrajeron matrimonio los esposos en litis = The spouses in this suit were married on August 25, 1990

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Debe ser. http://etimologias.dechile.net/?litis
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  AllegroTrans: or "in these proceedings"
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Maria Garcia
21 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Como dice AllegroTrans, "in these proceedings". Also "in this petition", let's keep in mind this is a divorce by mutual consent.
3065 days