ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Inpre-Abogado

English translation: Instituto de Previsión Social del Abogado (Lawyer’s Social Welfare Institute)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inpreabogado
English translation:Instituto de Previsión Social del Abogado (Lawyer’s Social Welfare Institute)
Entered by: Penelope W

16:47 Jun 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Spanish term or phrase: Inpre-Abogado
Abogados en ejercicio, inscritos en el "Inpre-abogado" bajo Nros:..
The document is from Venezuela. Is this the Bar Association?
Penelope W
Yes - Bar Association
Explanation:
However, the spelling should be:

Impreabogado



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-20 16:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference on the spelling (the Venezuelan website itself):

http://www.colegio-abogados.org.ve/submen2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-20 17:53:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to your last question, you could render the sentence this way:

Practising lawyers, registered at the Bar Association under (membership) Nos. ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-20 17:58:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I need to retract my spelling correction. After looking through the Venezuelan website, it looks like they have both spellings (Impreabogado and Inpreabogado - they can\'t even get it right themselves!)

So I guess you will be best to stick with Inpreabogado, since there are more web hits with that spelling.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks, I wanted some confirmation that I had the correct term. Perhaps Bar Association member would clarify it further, since a number is given also?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I don't recall, but...
Henry Hinds
5Lawyer’s Social Welfare InstituteManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1Creo que se utiliza en español: inpreabogado.
Ana Juliá
3Answers to latest disagrees
Russell Gillis
4 -2Yes - Bar Association
Russell Gillis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Yes - Bar Association


Explanation:
However, the spelling should be:

Impreabogado



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-20 16:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a reference on the spelling (the Venezuelan website itself):

http://www.colegio-abogados.org.ve/submen2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-20 17:53:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to your last question, you could render the sentence this way:

Practising lawyers, registered at the Bar Association under (membership) Nos. ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-20 17:58:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I guess I need to retract my spelling correction. After looking through the Venezuelan website, it looks like they have both spellings (Impreabogado and Inpreabogado - they can\'t even get it right themselves!)

So I guess you will be best to stick with Inpreabogado, since there are more web hits with that spelling.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks, I wanted some confirmation that I had the correct term. Perhaps Bar Association member would clarify it further, since a number is given also?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins
  -> Thanks Nitza!

disagree  Paul Slocomb: The Bar Association is the Colegio de Abogados. The Inpreabogado is a registry maintained by it.
1 hr

disagree  LAZARDIO: IN=INSTITUTO PRE=PEVISION SOCIAL ABOGADO=ABOGADO
2126 days

disagree  judycris: Regular spelling rules cannot be applied to Inpreabogado since it is an acronym, hence, the 'm' should precede 'p' and 'b' rule does not apply.
2295 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't recall, but...


Explanation:
This was recently answered, look in glossary.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: You're right Henry - unfortunately the spelling is wrong there too.
5 mins
  -> That never helps matters!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Creo que se utiliza en español: inpreabogado.


Explanation:
items which were listed in my Inventory and against which he marked 'OK' in his own handwriting on February 17th 1998, AND which were included, in Spanish, in a Notarised Affidavit dated 20th January 1998 before a Dr. Guillermo Morena, Inpreabogado No. 49,204.


    Reference: http://www.vheadline.com/9809/4971.asp
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LAZARDIO
2126 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lawyer’s Social Welfare Institute


Explanation:
Though this question has been closed, I hope this comment may be seen and taken into consideration both by the asker and the answerers:
Inpreabogado is NOT Bar Association.
Inpreabogado, also INPRE, formerly IPSA, are acronyms which stand for Instituto de Previsión del Abogado (Lawyers’ Social Security Institute; Lawyer’s Social Welfare Institute). Its name is self-explanatory.
Ref: Legal translator, some years working with lawyers, married to a lawyer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-20 20:35:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

WORD MISSING IN MY COMMENT:
The full name is \"Instituto de Previsión Social del Abogado\".
Regards,
Manuel
Caracas, Venezuela
info@cedenocarpio.com

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Answers to latest disagrees


Explanation:
Well, it appears that the issue of "Inpreabogado/Impreabogado" has become quite a contentious one.

I think the confusion comes from the fact that in North America, there is a Bar Association, and that's it.

In Venezuela, apparently lawyers are registered in two bodies, the "Inpreabogado" (Instituto de Previsión Social del
Abogado) and the Colegio de Abogados (Bar Association), which has been pointed out by our colleague from Venezuela.

I noticed the same issue came up in the last question on this same term (see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9444&id=43073&keyword=inprea... - one answerer called it the Bar Association, and the other answerer called it the Lawyers´ Institute of Social Welfare.

So I guess the best I can do is to change the term in the glossary, giving the Spanish original name, followed by a translation in parenthesis.

Well, I guess all I can say is that it is good to stay humble in this field, and recognize when you are in error, and realize that there is still a great deal to learn!

Thanks!

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6