KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se salvan expresamente...

English translation: are explicitly stated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se salvan expresamente...
English translation:are explicitly stated
Entered by: Angel_7

10:26 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se salvan expresamente...
El nuevo Reglamento, como indica su denominación, se mantiene estrictamente en el ámbito de la seguridad ciudadana y es por tanto escrupulosamente respetuoso de las competencias que corresponden a los distintos Departamentos ministeriales, a las Comunidades autonómicas y a las Corporaciones locales, cuyas atribuciones se salvan expresamente, con carácter general, en el artículo uno, y con carácter particular y concreto, en otros preceptos de su articulado.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
are explicitly stated
Explanation:
María Molinar's monolingual dictionary states that "Hacer la salva" es pedir permiso para hablar o exponer una cosa."

You might also want to take a look at other monolingual dictionaries for the defenition of "salva," which in your context means stated or expressed, set out.

Selected response from:

Myriam S
United States
Grading comment
This appears to fit my context. Thanks to everyone. I think it was the ambiguity that was confusing me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4are explicitly stated
Myriam S
2 +1are explicitly excepted
Daniel Burns


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are explicitly stated


Explanation:
María Molinar's monolingual dictionary states that "Hacer la salva" es pedir permiso para hablar o exponer una cosa."

You might also want to take a look at other monolingual dictionaries for the defenition of "salva," which in your context means stated or expressed, set out.



Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
This appears to fit my context. Thanks to everyone. I think it was the ambiguity that was confusing me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: applicable definition could also be "advertir al final de un escrito que cierta enmienda es válida, que cierta cosa tachada no vale, etc."
37 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are explicitly excepted


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: This is one case in which we're totally dependent on global context, methinks.
11 mins

agree  Rafle: I agree
14 mins