KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reservado a efectos de la Ley

English translation: only for legal purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reservado a efectos de la Ley
English translation:only for legal purposes
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:34 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Report
Spanish term or phrase: reservado a efectos de la Ley
Este informe se emite con carácter estrictamente confidencial y reservado a efectos de la Ley, estando dispuestos a rectificar cualquier dato consignado cuyo improbable error nos fuese probado.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
only for legal purposes
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 13:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This report is being issued strictly confidential in nature and only for legal purposes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 13:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"reservado para uso oficial: for official use only"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 13:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, it is confidential from the public and only for legal purposes, just in case an improbable mistake can be shown to exist ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-02 11:26:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Peter - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1only for legal purposes
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1exempt from the law
Myriam S


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exempt from the law


Explanation:
That is one possibility. One of the defenitions of ¨resrvar¨ in Guillermo Cabanellas de las Cuevas Law Dictionary is that of something that is exempt from the law. Other defenitions he suggests are: to restrict the use of, to put off, postpone, defer, to cover up, hid, and conceal.

You will be better able to determine if this meaning applies given the context of the entire text you have read so far.

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
only for legal purposes


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 13:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This report is being issued strictly confidential in nature and only for legal purposes ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 13:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

"reservado para uso oficial: for official use only"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 13:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, it is confidential from the public and only for legal purposes, just in case an improbable mistake can be shown to exist ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-02 11:26:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Peter - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thank you, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DAlonso
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lorde9 - Mike :)