ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Registro del Estado Civil y Capacidad de las Personas

English translation: Registry of Marital Status and Capacity of the Individuals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Registro del Estado Civil y Capacidad de las Personas
English translation:Registry of Marital Status and Capacity of the Individuals
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:07 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / partida de matrimonio
Spanish term or phrase: Registro del Estado Civil y Capacidad de las Personas
es una partida de matrimonio
grachu
Registry of Marital Status and Capacity of the Individuals
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-01 13:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Register Office /Vital Statistics
Marina Menendez
4 +1Registry of Marital Status and Capacity of the Individuals
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Registry of births, marriages and deaths and capacity of the parties
AllegroTrans
4Registry of Civil Status and Personal Capacities/Capabilities
Lydia De Jorge
4Registry of Civil Status and the capacity of said personsIshbu
4Vital Records OfficeWTSTranslations
3Registration office / registry of mariatal status and qualification of an individual
Lakshmi Datar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registry of Marital Status and Capacity of the Individuals


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-01 13:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
10 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry of Civil Status and Personal Capacities/Capabilities


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registration office / registry of mariatal status and qualification of an individual


Explanation:
"del estado civil" can be merely translated as status in the society or Civil status, but as the document says something about matrimony, contextually "del estado civil" is translated as mariatal status. And Capacidad is qualification, ability, capacity etc. But when the document gives an information about matrimony the word Qualification is more appropriate./

Lakshmi Datar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registry of births, marriages and deaths and capacity of the parties


Explanation:
Alternative, if UK/Irish English is required

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1062

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vital Records Office


Explanation:
Another option.

WTSTranslations
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registry of Civil Status and the capacity of said persons


Explanation:
I am not sure if capacidad refers to the mental capacity or what..

Ishbu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Register Office /Vital Statistics


Explanation:
No hay que traducir todas las palabras sino el equivalente en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-02 02:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are thousands of links...


A civil ceremony can take place in a Register Office or other building licensed for marriage ceremonies. The ceremony is conducted by a Registration Officer ...
www.sthelens.gov.uk/atozentry.do?id=317 - 24k -

You can also get copies of certificates from the local District Register Office now ... place of marriage, (i.e. the name of the church or register office), ...
www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/civreg/ - 15k

To make an appointment to give a Notice of Marriage or Civil Partnership you should call the Register Office directly on 0151 233 6777 ...
www.liverpool.gov.uk/Registrars_office/index.asp

Copies of Birth, Marriage and Death Certificates are available from the Register Office. These are needed for many day-to-day purposes including: ...
www.wrexham.gov.uk/english/life_events/bereavement/register... - 33k



Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Bello
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Agustina! Solemos olvidar que se traducen conceptos, no palabras