KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

divorcio vincular

English translation: dissolution of marital ties/marriage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:divorcio vincular
English translation:dissolution of marital ties/marriage
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

13:41 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / partida de matrimonio
Spanish term or phrase: divorcio vincular
es una partida de matrimonio que dice que los contrayentes presentan constancia de divorcio vincular
grachu
dissolution of marital ties/marriage
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-01 21:08:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. Glad I could help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3absolute divorce, divorce a vinculo matrimonii
Michael Powers (PhD)
5divorce
AllegroTrans
4dissolution of marital ties/marriage
Lydia De Jorge
3 -1Obligatory DivorceLakshmi Datar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absolute divorce, divorce a vinculo matrimonii


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-01 13:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to divorce a mensa et thoro, which is legal separation


Tom L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana Maria - Mike :)

agree  Agustina Bello
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Agustina - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
10 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Obligatory Divorce


Explanation:
Vincular = Obligate, obligatory

Lakshmi Datar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: how can a divorce be "obligatory"?? Surely one or both parties have to decide to issue divorce proceedings? Doesn't make sense
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divorce


Explanation:
in English this is simply "divorce". Judicial separation is anoither procedure (obviously it is not divorce) but as the two have different names, there is no need to qualify the term.
I will not bore you with the thousands of Google hits for the term in English!!


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1263

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissolution of marital ties/marriage


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-01 21:08:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome. Glad I could help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
thanks