KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

engaño constitutivo

English translation: constituent deceit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:engaño constitutivo
English translation:constituent deceit
Entered by: Ishbu

23:08 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: engaño constitutivo
La frase dice: "en cuanto al engaño constitutivo del delito de estafa". La frase es parte de un recurso de apelación en la República de Panamá
Dina Mendieta
constituent deceit
Explanation:
1 : serving to form, compose, or make up a unit or whole : component <constituent parts>
Selected response from:

Ishbu
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deceit constituting
Henry Hinds
5constituent deceitIshbu
4deception amounting to fraudWordwatcher
4 -1essential fraud / constitutive swindel
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deceit constituting


Explanation:
...the crime of embezzlement

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Fresita.

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lia.

disagree  Ishbu: constitutivo is used as an adjective here not a noun or verb...
1 hr
  -> Si tanto sabes, entonces, ¿cómo debe quedar?

agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Allegro.

agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> Gracias, María.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
essential fraud / constitutive swindel


Explanation:
y un saludo a "mi Panama de tiempos pasados, sobre todo EL Cangrejo"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I have never heard of "essential fraud" or "constitutive swindel"..isn't it spelled "swindle"? it's hardly a formal word and would not be used in a document such as this
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constituent deceit


Explanation:
1 : serving to form, compose, or make up a unit or whole : component <constituent parts>

Ishbu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deception amounting to fraud


Explanation:


Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96