KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

el documento tiene claros

English translation: the document contains lacunae (gaps)


14:41 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Acta Certificacion de Firmas , Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: el documento tiene claros
la frase completa es: El documento tiene claros y se encuentra redactado en idioma extranjero.

Gracias a todos -
Maria-Jose Pastor
English translation:the document contains lacunae (gaps)
Explanation:
claro = gap, and when speaking of texts, one usually uses the word lacuna (lacunae in the plural) to describe them

fr Merriam-Webster's
a blank space : a missing part : GAP, HOLE;
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the document contains lacunae (gaps)
Patricia Rosas
4There are unclear parts/segments in the document.Cinnamon Nolan
4missing texts
Ashok Pipal
3the document has empty spaces/there are empty spaces in the document
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the document contains lacunae (gaps)


Explanation:
claro = gap, and when speaking of texts, one usually uses the word lacuna (lacunae in the plural) to describe them

fr Merriam-Webster's
a blank space : a missing part : GAP, HOLE;

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Bruton
6 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Edward Tully
6 mins
  -> thank you, Edward!

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
1 hr
  -> thank you, Elizabeth!

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> thank you, AllegroTrans!

agree  Maria523
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the document has empty spaces/there are empty spaces in the document


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-02 14:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tener claros: no estar completo, tener espacios no cubiertos.
De la RAE:


21. m. Espacio que media de palabra a palabra en lo escrito.

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 197

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are unclear parts/segments in the document.


Explanation:
Another option. Rather than empty spaces, it seems the meaning here is that some parts of the doc don't make much sense, because there is something missing in the logic or exposition.

we were able to correct many typos and improve unclear parts. Next, the Annotations were rewritten in the ...
www.icce.rug.nl/documents/ - 4k

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missing texts


Explanation:
The document has missing texts.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish