KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

delito de estafa

English translation: (crime of) fraud; (crime of) swindling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:delito de estafa
English translation:(crime of) fraud; (crime of) swindling
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:16 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: delito de estafa
I'm translating this legal document and the word "delito de estafa" is generating some doubt. Would it be proper to say "Scam offence"?
sharonmsun
(crime of) fraud; (crime of) swindling
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-03 15:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-03 15:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't believe it means "counterfeiting"

I have worked many cases with the Secret Service and "counterfeiting" is "falsificación", etc.

Furthermore, I have the Diccionario Jurídico por Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, and in my version, 1997, 2nd revised edition, no where is "estafa" translated as "counterfeiting"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fraud / counterfeiting
NTRAD
5 +1crime of embezzlement
Henry Hinds
4(crime of) fraud; (crime of) swindling
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crime of embezzlement


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: scam is ok
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María. But too informal.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(crime of) fraud; (crime of) swindling


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-03 15:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tom L. West, III. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-03 15:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't believe it means "counterfeiting"

I have worked many cases with the Secret Service and "counterfeiting" is "falsificación", etc.

Furthermore, I have the Diccionario Jurídico por Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, and in my version, 1997, 2nd revised edition, no where is "estafa" translated as "counterfeiting"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thankyou!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NTRAD: Enrique Alcarz Varó and Brian Hughe . Edition 2004 - buscando el término delito - delito de estafa = fraud, counterfiting. I have worked several years for the ONIF (Spanish National Office for Fraud Investigation) and we use both
11 mins
  -> Fair enough - your edition is newer. Plus obviously you have a lot of hands-on experience in this area also. Thanks for explaining that to me. - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fraud / counterfeiting


Explanation:
Diccionario jurídico Alcarz Varó

delito de estafa (CRIM. - fraud, counterfeiting)

Information About Criminal Fraud Crimes - A Criminal Fraud ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Criminal Fraud. Is fraud a crime? What is fraudulent intent? For the most part, there is no single crime called "fraud." However, fraud is an intrinsic part ...
www.hmichaelsteinberg.com/criminalfraud.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-03 16:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces swindling a man

NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erosario: the crime of embezzlement
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Thanks for sharing with me the usage of "estafa" in the sense of "counterfeiting" also. Plus, your 2004 edition of Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, Diccionario de términos jurídicos reflects the important change that mine does not have. I appreciate it. - Mike :)
17 mins
  -> thanks Mike

agree  Robert Copeland
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: prefer fraud! (looks as though you just beat Michael to it!)
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Austinterpret: fraud
4 days
  -> gracias!