KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Notificacion de actos procesales

English translation: notification of legal actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Notificacion de actos procesales
English translation:notification of legal actions
Entered by: NTRAD

15:16 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: Notificacion de actos procesales
This is part of an agreement on legal assistance between two parties. One form of assitance to be granted is the above. I have seen this translated elsewhere as "Service of process", but am not entirey confident in that version. I was considering "Notification of precedural steps". Would be grateful for any thoughts or suggestions, as ever.
Matthew Kinch
notification of legal actions
Explanation:
procesal = procedural, pertining to legal processes, legal actions

Diccionari jurídico Alcaraz Varó

NewsletterReinforcement of legal actions. In this area, it is particularly relevant to ... In relation to the procedure that, in general, the law establishes for the ...
www.alessandri.cl/newsletter/newsl-mar05.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Selected response from:

NTRAD
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied, including those who did so privately.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3notification of legal actions
NTRAD
3 +1Notification of procedural steps
Robert Copeland
3Notice of court action
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
notification of legal actions


Explanation:
procesal = procedural, pertining to legal processes, legal actions

Diccionari jurídico Alcaraz Varó

NewsletterReinforcement of legal actions. In this area, it is particularly relevant to ... In relation to the procedure that, in general, the law establishes for the ...
www.alessandri.cl/newsletter/newsl-mar05.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied, including those who did so privately.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: I like "Legal Actions" to be taken as well!!!
2 mins
  -> thanks Robert

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maria523
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notice of court action


Explanation:
Of course it's out of CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notification of procedural steps


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-03 15:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or legal actions

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NTRAD
6 mins
  -> Thanks Nazaret!!!