KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se justificó con

English translation: was substantiated by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se justificó con
English translation:was substantiated by
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:45 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Concurso Mercantil
Spanish term or phrase: se justificó con
Target Country (Mexico)

Is this stating that it was "duly demonstrated through" certified copy of Notarized Document Number
Or is there a more appropriate way to state this?????

Context: La personalidad de los promoventes, XXXX y XXXX, como presidente del consejo de administración y de apoderado general para pleitos y cobranzas, respectivamente, de XXXXXXXXX, Sociedad Anónima de Capital Variable, *****se justificó con***** la copia certificada del testimonio de la Escritura Pública número XXXXX. protocolizada ante la Notaría Número XX, en XXXXXX, Nuevo Leon............
Robert Copeland
United States
was substantiated by
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-03 18:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos juridicos.

Una de las acepciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-11 14:24:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Robert - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much Mike!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3was substantiated by
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1was duly proven by means of
Karin Kutscher
4was validated/corroborated/verified
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was duly proven by means of


Explanation:
Tal como piensas; tu versión tb es buena.

Karin Kutscher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was validated/corroborated/verified


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was substantiated by


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-03 18:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos juridicos.

Una de las acepciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-11 14:24:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Robert - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thanks so much Mike!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vania - Mike :)

agree  LiaBarros
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lia - Mike :)

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, islander1974 - Mike :)