KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que copiado al pie de la letra dice así

English translation: literal copy which, reads as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que copiado al pie de la letra dice así
English translation:literal copy which, reads as follows
Entered by: yolanda Speece

10:41 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: que copiado al pie de la letra dice así
It is on a birth certificate. Dominican Republic.

It states

Certifico: que en los archivos a mi cargo existe una partida de nacimiento en el libro no. _____ Folio no. ___ Acta no. ______ del año ____ que copiado al pie de la letra dice así: Acta no. ____________

Nombre del inscrito: ________________________________ en ____________(ciudad) a (fecha) por ante mi ___________________...

I am thinking it is: "that a copy by law states".
yolanda Speece
which, copied literally, reads as follows
Explanation:
or "reads thus: ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-04 10:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could even leave out 'copied' and say "which literally reads as follows/thus:"
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5which, copied literally, reads as follows
Clare Macnamara
3 +1that literally copied states the followingDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which, copied literally, reads as follows


Explanation:
or "reads thus: ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-04 10:45:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could even leave out 'copied' and say "which literally reads as follows/thus:"

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Rynne: right on, Clare
1 min
  -> Hi and thanks John!

agree  Martha Creel
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Marta!

agree  ventnai
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian!

agree  Mariana Friederichs
1 hr
  -> Thanks, rdtrans!

agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that literally copied states the following


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=698117
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.