KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

J.R.G

English translation: Governmental Revolutionary Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:J.R.G
English translation:Governmental Revolutionary Council
Entered by: yolanda Speece

11:34 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: J.R.G
It is some initials on a Birth Certificate from the Dominican Republic that come right after the year at the end of the document near the signature but it is not the initials of the official.
yolanda Speece
Governmental Revolutionary Council
Explanation:


junta (f)
n. junta, temporary ruling body established after a revolution (often comprised of military officers); council; administrative council, political council
Selected response from:

Maria Bedoya
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Governmental Revolutionary Council
Maria Bedoya
1 +1Governmental Revolutionary Junta
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Governmental Revolutionary Junta


Explanation:
J. R. G. = Junta Revolucionaria de Gobierno (en algunos países)

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Governmental Revolutionary Council


Explanation:


junta (f)
n. junta, temporary ruling body established after a revolution (often comprised of military officers); council; administrative council, political council

Maria Bedoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23