KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

habiendo demandado su nulidad

English translation: having brought suit (having sued) to have it declared invalid (set aside)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habiendo demandado su nulidad
English translation:having brought suit (having sued) to have it declared invalid (set aside)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:38 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Concurso Mercantil
Spanish term or phrase: habiendo demandado su nulidad
Context:
habiendose radicado dicho juicio ante el Juzgado Quincuagesimo de lo Civil de la Ciudad de XXXXX, bajo el expediente numero XXXXX y ha sido amenazada por dicho acreedor de llevar a cabo embargo y secuestro de bienes del patrimonio de nuestra representada. Ademas dicho acreedor ha manifestado su inconformidad con el multicitado instrumento juridico de fideicomiso ******habiendo demandado su nulidad ****** ante el Juzgado Quincuagesimo Sexto de lo Civil de la Ciudad de XXXXXXXX, juicio este que se encuentra radicado bajo el expediente numero XXXX.

Translation:
having filed said complaint before the Fifty-Sixth (56) Judge in Civil Matters of XXXX, under case number XXXXX and it has been threatened by said creditor to proceed to take foreclosure actions against the assets of our client. In addition thereto, said creditor has stated its dissatisfaction with the aforementioned legal fiduciary instrument of foreclosure and has filed a motion (****????to quash same????****) before the Fifty-Sixth Civil Court of XXXXX, complaint filed under case file number XXXX.
Robert Copeland
United States
having brought suit (having sued) to have it declared invalid (set aside)
Explanation:
Most of the terms come from Tom West's Legal Dictionary.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-11 14:29:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Robert - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone!

Thanks Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2having brought suit (having sued) to have it declared invalid (set aside)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4requested that it be declared null and void
Elvira Alves Barry
4 -1requested its nullity / invalidity
NTRAD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
requested its nullity / invalidity


Explanation:
Diccionario jurídico Alcarz Varó:
nullity, invalidiy
Demanda de nulidad (juicio): appeal against judgement, action to have judgement set aside,, action forn annulment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2007-11-04 12:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] SECCIÓN PRIMERA RECURSO 2.986/99 TRIBUNAL SUPERIOR DE JUSTICIA DE ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
The plaintiff has basically requested the nullity of the Convention, in accordance with. paragraphs g) and f) of art. 62 of Law 30/92 and, alternatively, ...
www.isvision.fr/Documents/Justicia_Andaluz.pdf - Páginas similares - Anotar esto


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-11-04 12:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NETIA SA Report of Foreign Issuer (6-K) ITEM 1. LEGAL PROCEEDINGS- [ Traduzca esta página ]On February 28, 2001, Millennium filed a motion against us for certain acts ... by another minority shareholder requesting the invalidation of a resolution ...
sec.edgar-online.com/2003/05/07/0000909518-03-000253/Section15.asp - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

Yo pondría invalidation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-11-04 12:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

having requested (por el tiempo verbal más que nada)

NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria523: requested to be nulled or void
8 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requested that it be declared null and void


Explanation:
In legal terminology.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
having brought suit (having sued) to have it declared invalid (set aside)


Explanation:
Most of the terms come from Tom West's Legal Dictionary.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-11 14:29:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Robert - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone!

Thanks Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria: agree with set aside
1 hr
  -> Thank you, canaria - Mike :)

agree  Roberto Servadei: agree with set aside
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Roberto - with "set aside" as both you and canaria said - Mike :)