KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

neofito

English translation: neophyte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neófito
English translation:neophyte
Entered by: David Girón Béjar

20:12 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / neofito
Spanish term or phrase: neofito
i can find this word anywhere...
"es ilogico que una persona neofita en el tema..."
What is this neofito in english?
sharonmsun
neophyte / new member
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6neophyte / new member
David Girón Béjar
4 +3new
NTRAD
4 +1(someone) unfamiliar with......
ormiston
4novice
María-Teresa Araneda
4rookie
Margarita Gonzalez
4newcomer
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
new


Explanation:
new


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2007-11-04 20:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me acabo de dar cuenta que has hecho la pregunta de español a inglés en la zona inglés>español

NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
5 mins
  -> gracias Lia

agree  Maria523: newest
37 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  sombragris: neophyte y nada más, el cognato sirve perfectamente aquí.
1 hr
  -> gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
neophyte / new member


Explanation:
Good luck!

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: neophyte
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Juan Jacob: NeÓfito, of course.
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Juan Jacob

agree  sombragris: neophyte y nada más, el cognato sirve perfectamente aquí.
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Maria523
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  John Cutler
1 hr
  -> Thank you, John

agree  Vania de Souza
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vania

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rookie


Explanation:
Tal vez esta opción te sirva.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newcomer


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
novice


Explanation:
Así está bien.

María-Teresa Araneda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(someone) unfamiliar with......


Explanation:
para continuar con 'el tema....'

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
2 hrs