KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

produce efectos de arraigo para

English translation: causes ne exeat consequences (results, implications)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:produce efectos de arraigo para
English translation:causes ne exeat consequences (results, implications)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:30 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Concurso Mercantil
Spanish term or phrase: produce efectos de arraigo para
Context:
(I currently have: causes ne exeat effects)-see in context below, but I am not sure of this. I would like to know if someone has a better suggestion.

PLEASE NO GUESSES, FOUNDED ANSWERS ONLY!!!!!


SEXTO.- Esta sentencia *****produce efectos de arraigo para *****el licenciado XXXX, licenciada XXXX, y licenciado XXXX, como presidente, consejero y secretario, respectivamente del consejo de administracion de la comerciante XXXX, y por tanto responsables de la administracion de la misma, para el solo efecto de que no puedan separarse del lugar de su domicilio sin dejar, mediante mandato, apoderado suficientemente instruido y expresado.

Translation:
SIXTH. This judgment (****causes ne exeat effects****) for Mr. XXX, Ms. XXX and Mr. XXXX, in their respective capacities as Chairman, Member and Secretary of the Board of the XXX, and therefore liable for its management, for the sole purpose that they may not leave their place of residence without appointing, by means of a power of attorney, a duly authorized and supported attorney.
Robert Copeland
United States
causes ne exeat consequences (results, implications)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-04 22:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

"orden de arraigo: (leg) writ of ne exeat"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-04 22:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"efectos"

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor: "consequences"

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos. "results" o "implications"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-11 14:25:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2causes ne exeat consequences (results, implications)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1produces exeat efects forVania de Souza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produces exeat efects for


Explanation:
that's a licence to leave, granted by the court

Vania de Souza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
31 mins
  -> thank you, Lia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
causes ne exeat consequences (results, implications)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-04 22:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

"orden de arraigo: (leg) writ of ne exeat"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-04 22:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"efectos"

Marina Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor: "consequences"

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos. "results" o "implications"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-11 14:25:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2030
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, nigthgirl - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
7 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)