KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

etapa de conciliacion

English translation: conciliation phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etapa de conciliacion
English translation:conciliation phase
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:48 Nov 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Concurso Mercantil
Spanish term or phrase: etapa de conciliacion
Would this be the composition stage???

Context

DECIMO SEGUNDO.- Se ordena que durante la ****etapa de conciliacion**** sea suspendido todo mandamiento de embargo o ejecucion contra los bienes y derechos del comerciante, con las excepciones a que se refiere el articulo 65 de la Ley de Concursos Mercantiles, es decir, el mandamiento de embargo o ejecucion de caracter laboral, en terminos de los dispuesto en la fraccion XXIII, del apartado A, del articulo 123 constitucional y sus disposiciones reglamentarias, considerando los salarios de los dos anos anteriores al concurso mercantil.

Translation:
TWELFTH. It is hereby ordered that during the ******* stage the enforcement of any order of attachment or foreclosure against property or rights held by the business owner be stayed, except those referred to under section 65 of the Commercial Bankruptcy Act, that is, the order of attachment or foreclosure for the benefit of employees, pursuant to the terms of subsection XXIII, paragraph A, of section 123 of the Constitution and its regulatory provisions, thus covering salary amounts over two years prior to the business reorganization proceedings
Robert Copeland
United States
conciliation phase
Explanation:
[PDF]
The Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys Professional Guidance and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
4(f): If at the expiry or earlier termination of the conciliation phase the Complaint has. not been resolved the Committee shall reconvene the Review ...
www.itma.org.uk/the-institute/ pdf/complaints_procedure_0405.pdf - Similar pages
SB1257
This limitation makes settlement during the conciliation phase extremely difficult because the parties are not permitted to see the factual evidence that ...
www.capitol.hawaii.gov/sessioncurrent/Bills/SB1257_.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
BAC-Arbitration and Conciliation
During the conciliation phase, each party meets with its "representative" on the panel and they discuss the relative strengths and weaknesses of their case ...
www.maine.gov/mlrb/bac/arbandconciliation.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Credit Ombudsman // The Complaint Process - Members
If the COS forms the view that it will be unable to further assist the parties to achieve resolution of the complaint in the conciliation phase, ...
www.creditombudsman.com.au/ 4541,01,1-0-Complaint+Process.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
The scope for action of Parliamentary negotiators in different ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
This may partly explain that the conciliation phase in the EU literature is portrayed in a ... As stated by Tsebelis and Money about the conciliation phase, ...
aei.pitt.edu/2983/02/EUSA_Rasmussen_and_Shackleton1.doc - Similar pages
SEC Info - Satelites Mexicanos SA De CV - 6-K - For 5/11/06
The initial conciliation phase lasts up to 185 days and is subject to extension for ... The objective of the conciliation phase is to reach a restructuring ...
www.secinfo.com/dsvr4.v62s.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
IT's Drive to Self-Destruction
During the Conciliation phase, all projects must be meticulously cost-justified. CIO's humbled by earlier failures (or hired to replace a failed CIO) ...
homepage.mac.com/s_lott/iblog/architecture/ C1076854706/E20070218173250/index.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Circular Letter No. 36 (2001) - No-Fault Arbitration Reform and ...
... and Submission of an Action Plan for No-Fault Conciliation and Arbitration ... submission of documents during the conciliation phase of the arbitration ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/circltr/2001/cl01_36.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
2000-2001 Annual Report of the A I R C
Given that the majority of applications are finalised at the conciliation phase this practice has facilitated the prompt conclusion of many matters far ...
www.airc.gov.au/research/annual/ar2001/AIRC0001/02a.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
P R E S S
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It was agreed, during the conciliation phase:. – to only cover optical radiations from artificial sources;. – to set up a health surveillance system which ...
ue.eu.int/ueDocs/cms_Data/ docs/pressData/en/misc/87430.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2007-11-08 22:32:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are veeeeery welcome Robert! I'm glad I was able to help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Lydia,

Thanks soooooooooo much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5conciliation phase
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2settlement stage / phase
NTRAD
4mediation stage
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement stage / phase


Explanation:
Suerte

NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
11 mins
  -> thanks Lia

agree  Maria523
7 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediation stage


Explanation:
I agree with Nazaret, it could be "settlement stage." That is the translation in AVH, Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

In addition, quite often "conciliación" is translated as "mediation", and, of course, mediation, at least in the U.S., is court ordered in civil cases before going to a full-fledged trial. It is an attempt to arrive at a settlement and quite often does. When not successful, the next step is the trial.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conciliation phase


Explanation:
[PDF]
The Institute of Trade Mark Attorneys Professional Guidance and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
4(f): If at the expiry or earlier termination of the conciliation phase the Complaint has. not been resolved the Committee shall reconvene the Review ...
www.itma.org.uk/the-institute/ pdf/complaints_procedure_0405.pdf - Similar pages
SB1257
This limitation makes settlement during the conciliation phase extremely difficult because the parties are not permitted to see the factual evidence that ...
www.capitol.hawaii.gov/sessioncurrent/Bills/SB1257_.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
BAC-Arbitration and Conciliation
During the conciliation phase, each party meets with its "representative" on the panel and they discuss the relative strengths and weaknesses of their case ...
www.maine.gov/mlrb/bac/arbandconciliation.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Credit Ombudsman // The Complaint Process - Members
If the COS forms the view that it will be unable to further assist the parties to achieve resolution of the complaint in the conciliation phase, ...
www.creditombudsman.com.au/ 4541,01,1-0-Complaint+Process.php - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
The scope for action of Parliamentary negotiators in different ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
This may partly explain that the conciliation phase in the EU literature is portrayed in a ... As stated by Tsebelis and Money about the conciliation phase, ...
aei.pitt.edu/2983/02/EUSA_Rasmussen_and_Shackleton1.doc - Similar pages
SEC Info - Satelites Mexicanos SA De CV - 6-K - For 5/11/06
The initial conciliation phase lasts up to 185 days and is subject to extension for ... The objective of the conciliation phase is to reach a restructuring ...
www.secinfo.com/dsvr4.v62s.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
IT's Drive to Self-Destruction
During the Conciliation phase, all projects must be meticulously cost-justified. CIO's humbled by earlier failures (or hired to replace a failed CIO) ...
homepage.mac.com/s_lott/iblog/architecture/ C1076854706/E20070218173250/index.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Circular Letter No. 36 (2001) - No-Fault Arbitration Reform and ...
... and Submission of an Action Plan for No-Fault Conciliation and Arbitration ... submission of documents during the conciliation phase of the arbitration ...
www.ins.state.ny.us/circltr/2001/cl01_36.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
2000-2001 Annual Report of the A I R C
Given that the majority of applications are finalised at the conciliation phase this practice has facilitated the prompt conclusion of many matters far ...
www.airc.gov.au/research/annual/ar2001/AIRC0001/02a.cfm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
P R E S S
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It was agreed, during the conciliation phase:. – to only cover optical radiations from artificial sources;. – to set up a health surveillance system which ...
ue.eu.int/ueDocs/cms_Data/ docs/pressData/en/misc/87430.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2007-11-08 22:32:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are veeeeery welcome Robert! I'm glad I was able to help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Lydia,

Thanks soooooooooo much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: phase or stage
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henry!

agree  nigthgirl
1 hr
  -> thanks again nigthgirl!

agree  gustavo rodriguez: preferiria usar stage, pero coincido
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Gustavo!

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  AllegroTrans
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro!