KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

todos los años anteriores a la fecha

English translation: all years to date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todos los años anteriores a la fecha
English translation:all years to date
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:30 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: todos los años anteriores a la fecha
Es un certificado de antecedentes penales de México:

...que realizada una búsqueda de todos los años anteriores a la fecha, en los archivos físicos e informáticos de esta dependencia, no encontré antecedentes...

My draft: after having reviewed the physical and computer files of **all the years prior to date hereof**, this Office...

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
all years to date
Explanation:
They can only be before the current date, right?
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8all years to date
David Russi
4 +2every year preceding the date
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
all years to date


Explanation:
They can only be before the current date, right?

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
13 mins

agree  Alana Quintyne
47 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr

agree  Brian McDougall
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs

agree  clisaz
4 hrs

agree  ileana41
1 day11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
every year preceding the date


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-05 13:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, every year prior to the date



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcelo - Mike :)

agree  Cesar Serrano
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Cesar - Mike :)