KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

confusing sentence

English translation: see


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confusing sentence
English translation:see
Entered by: kmkrowens

12:05 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: confusing sentence
para que se certifique de que pagamos correctamente los dias 4 y 5 de septembre, que serian compensados en fecha 10 y 19 de octubre...y para revenir se llego al acuerdo de que estos dias serian compensados en la semana de trabajo del 06 al 10 de octubre el primer dia y el segundo dia en la semana del 15 al 19 de octubre...
kmkrowens
see
Explanation:
What it seems to me is that someone did extra work on days 4 and 5 of september and those extra hours would be compensated on 10 and 19 of october (maybe not working these days or working less hours than the usual).

In order to avoid any claim or failure to comply, they reached an agreement that first day (4 Sept) would be compensated on the week of 6-10 Oct, and the second day (5 SEpt) on the week of the 15-19 Oct.

There is a typo: revenir --> prevenir

I hope this helps!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2007-11-06 12:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, after reading your explanations it is just the opposite I suggested.
They didn¡t work the 4th and 5th Sept. but they where paid as if they had. Then on 10 and 19th october they did not have to work, but they worked to compensate. And of course they were not paid for they "extra" work of october, because it was paid in sept.
¿?
Selected response from:

Alages
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see
Alages
3…to certify that the 4th and 5th of September ....
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see


Explanation:
What it seems to me is that someone did extra work on days 4 and 5 of september and those extra hours would be compensated on 10 and 19 of october (maybe not working these days or working less hours than the usual).

In order to avoid any claim or failure to comply, they reached an agreement that first day (4 Sept) would be compensated on the week of 6-10 Oct, and the second day (5 SEpt) on the week of the 15-19 Oct.

There is a typo: revenir --> prevenir

I hope this helps!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2007-11-06 12:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, after reading your explanations it is just the opposite I suggested.
They didn¡t work the 4th and 5th Sept. but they where paid as if they had. Then on 10 and 19th october they did not have to work, but they worked to compensate. And of course they were not paid for they "extra" work of october, because it was paid in sept.
¿?

Alages
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
…to certify that the 4th and 5th of September ....


Explanation:
How about slightly changing the last part in the following way:

…to certify that the 4th and 5th of September are correctly paid; which will be compensated on the 10th and 19th of October …. and to prevent this it was agreed that these days would be compensated as follows:

the first day during the working week of the 6th to the 10th of October and the second day during the working week of the 15th to the 19th of October.

(I am of course assuming that there is more text after ".. 10th and 19th of October.....)


Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4