KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ratificó hizo notar para qué asunto habían sido solicitados

English translation: only one of the firms that acknowledged noted for which matter their services had been solicited.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ratificó hizo notar para qué asunto habían sido solicitados
English translation:only one of the firms that acknowledged noted for which matter their services had been solicited.
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:10 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ratificó hizo notar para qué asunto habían sido solicitados
Context:

Lo significativo de lo acontecido fue que solamente uno de los despachos que *****ratificó hizo notar para qué asunto habían sido solicitados***** sus servicios
Robert Copeland
United States
only one of the firms that acknowledged noted for which matter their services had been solicited.
Explanation:
The terms "noted" "matter" and "solicited" are thrown around alot in the law and seem to work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-06 15:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

law firms do not usually "ratify" anything. They can sign, or execute, or acknowledge or confirm, but usually boards of directors "ratify" things.
Selected response from:

xxxDCampbell
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all!!! I ended up going with this answer in the end!!!!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4only one of the firms that acknowledged noted for which matter their services had been solicited.xxxDCampbell
3only one of the ratifying (law) firms, pointed out the reason for requesting their services
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3ratifying firms pointed out
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ratifying firms pointed out


Explanation:
the reasons why the services had been requested

O algo así

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
only one of the ratifying (law) firms, pointed out the reason for requesting their services


Explanation:
O algo así.

La frase debería leerse del siguiente modo: ... fue que solamente uno de los despachos que ratificó, hizo notar para qué asunto habían sido solicitados sus servicios...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only one of the firms that acknowledged noted for which matter their services had been solicited.


Explanation:
The terms "noted" "matter" and "solicited" are thrown around alot in the law and seem to work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-06 15:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

law firms do not usually "ratify" anything. They can sign, or execute, or acknowledge or confirm, but usually boards of directors "ratify" things.

xxxDCampbell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks so much to all!!! I ended up going with this answer in the end!!!!