KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

representante propietario

English translation: legal representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:representante propietario
English translation:legal representative
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

10:55 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Honduras
Spanish term or phrase: representante propietario
El principal órgano de dirección de IPM es la Junta Directiva, que está compuesta por el Jefe de las Fuerzas Armadas (hoy, Jefe del Estado Mayor Conjunto), quien la preside, el Secretario de Estado en los Despachos de Defensa y Seguridad Nacional, y los Comandantes Generales de las ramas Ejército, Fuerza Aérea y Fuerza Naval; además, está integrada por un representante propietario y un suplemente de los oficiales retirados (veteranos).
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
legal representative
Explanation:
Propietario literally means a ¨full¨ representative, which sounds odd in English. María Moliner monolingual dictionary states that a ¨propietario/a¨ también se refiere a la persona a que pertenece un empleo ¨en propiedad.¨

I think that in this context it means a legal representative, which may be an attorney or proxy, but someone who has been vested with the ¨full¨ powers of a representative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-07 11:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction, ¨ a QUIEN pertenece un empleo en propiedad.
Selected response from:

Myriam S
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Myriam, Austin and Simpson - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3legal representative
Myriam S
4official representativeAustinterpret
3 +1permanent representative
Decipherit


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal representative


Explanation:
Propietario literally means a ¨full¨ representative, which sounds odd in English. María Moliner monolingual dictionary states that a ¨propietario/a¨ también se refiere a la persona a que pertenece un empleo ¨en propiedad.¨

I think that in this context it means a legal representative, which may be an attorney or proxy, but someone who has been vested with the ¨full¨ powers of a representative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-07 11:18:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction, ¨ a QUIEN pertenece un empleo en propiedad.

Myriam S
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you, Myriam, Austin and Simpson - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza: my feelings, exactly
16 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  Maria523
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent representative


Explanation:
Per Diccionario Esencial Santillana: propietario 2. que ocupa un cargo o empleo que le pertenece permanentemente, a diferencia del que ocupa transitoriamente como sustituto.

Decipherit
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official representative


Explanation:
Given the context, I think "official" is an option worth considering



Austinterpret
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8