KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Jornadas de Derecho Tributario; Avances en el Arbitraje Internacional

English translation: Conference on Tax Law; Advances in International Arbitration


19:22 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Jornadas de Derecho Tributario; Avances en el Arbitraje Internacional
These are two seperate phrases. They are the titles of seminars that a law student in Venezuela took. The translations don't have to be perfect, but they do need to be accurate. Thanks in advance to whoever solves this.
antsosa
English translation:Conference on Tax Law; Advances in International Arbitration
Explanation:
jornadas (in the plural) = conference

International arbitration resources are currently available under International .... St. Petersburg International Commercial International Arbitration Court ...
www.llrx.com/features/arbitration2.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Conference on Tax Law; Advances in International Arbitration
Patricia Rosas
4"Conference/course/lecture on Tax Law" y "Advances in International Arbitration"
Rosana Paton
4Tax Law Seminars/Workshops; International Arbitration Breakthroughs
Maria


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax Law Seminars/Workshops; International Arbitration Breakthroughs


Explanation:
Esto es lo que yo creo que es.

Happy translating ;o) Maria

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Conference on Tax Law; Advances in International Arbitration


Explanation:
jornadas (in the plural) = conference

International arbitration resources are currently available under International .... St. Petersburg International Commercial International Arbitration Court ...
www.llrx.com/features/arbitration2.htm

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> thanks, again, Henry!

agree  NTRAD
10 mins
  -> thank you, Nazaret!

agree  Rosa Garcia
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Rosa!

agree  Marina Lara Petersen
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Conference/course/lecture on Tax Law" y "Advances in International Arbitration"


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría como "Conference/course/lecture on Tax Law" y "Advances in International Arbitration".
¡Suerte!

Rosana Paton
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish