KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

En el fondo, no es sino respeto a la ley

English translation: In the end, it\'s just a question of respect for the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En el fondo, no es sino respeto a la ley
English translation:In the end, it\'s just a question of respect for the law
Entered by: Robert Copeland

02:35 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: En el fondo, no es sino respeto a la ley
Context: La supremacia de la Constitucion es principio toral de todo Estado de Derecho. ***En el fondo, no es sino respeto a la ley fundamental******; jerarquia maxima de la Constitucion y no de los hombres o funcionarios encargados de aplicarla.
Robert Copeland
United States
In the end, it's just a question of respect for the law
Explanation:
In the end, it's just a question of respect for the law
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your assistance!
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In the end, it's just a question of respect for the law
David Russi
5In substance, it is nothing but respect for the law
Cesar Serrano
5In the end, it is nothing but basic respect for the rule of law
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the end, it is nothing but basic respect for the rule of law


Explanation:
Asi creo.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In substance, it is nothing but respect for the law


Explanation:
In substance, it is nothing but respect for the law

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In the end, it's just a question of respect for the law


Explanation:
In the end, it's just a question of respect for the law

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your assistance!
Thanks David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: or "basically" etc.
1 hr

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs

agree  Salloz
10 hrs