KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

las accesorias legales

English translation: accrued and past due interest, court costs and legal expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las accesorias legales
English translation:accrued and past due interest, court costs and legal expenses
Entered by: Elizabeth Medina

03:07 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: las accesorias legales
Al S. S. Juez de Garantía respetuosamente pido: se sirva tener por interpuesta querella criminal en contra de quienes resulten responsables de estos hechos como autores, cómplices o encubridores, del delito tipificado en el artículo 28 letras A y C de la Ley 18.039 en perjuicio de mi representada, formalizarles la investigación, acusarlos y en definitiva condenarlos al máximo de la pena prevista por la ley, _a las accesorias legales_, al pago de los perjuicios y demás indemnizaciones legales, según acción civil deducida oportunamente, y a las costas de la causa.
Elizabeth Medina
accrued and past due interest, court costs and legal expenses
Explanation:
(awarded in a successful judgment). A catch-all phrase for all the costs and expenses which are incurred in litigation. (Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica - Becerra)
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accrued and past due interest, court costs and legal expensesCorza
3secondary claims
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary claims


Explanation:
Accesorias legales: secondary claims / legal claims complementary to primary claim (e.g. interests and costs)
(Diccionario Jurídico Cabanellas)

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrued and past due interest, court costs and legal expenses


Explanation:
(awarded in a successful judgment). A catch-all phrase for all the costs and expenses which are incurred in litigation. (Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica - Becerra)

Corza
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much!