KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

apremiante

English translation: enforcement petitioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apremiante
English translation:enforcement petitioner
Entered by: Corza

03:43 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal claim
Spanish term or phrase: apremiante
in a summary of legal proceedings:
la corte no acogió el apremio presentado por XXX Ltd., al considerar que no se presentaron evidencias fehacientes de que **el apremiante** era el propietario del petróleo secuestrado.
Annie E
enforcement petitioner
Explanation:
buena suerte
Selected response from:

Corza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you - this fit the context of my translation very well. Greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enforcement petitionerCorza
3claimant
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claimant


Explanation:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
apremio.
1. m. Acción y efecto de apremiar.
2. m. Recargo de contribuciones o impuestos por causa de demora en el pago.
3. m. Der. Mandamiento de autoridad judicial para compeler al pago de alguna cantidad, o al cumplimiento de otro acto obligatorio.
4. m. Der. Procedimiento ejecutivo que siguen las autoridades administrativas y agentes de la Hacienda para el cobro de impuestos o descubiertos a favor de esta o de entidades a que se extiende su privilegio.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I think this term is correct however, "enforcement petitioner" seemed to fit my context a little bit better


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforcement petitioner


Explanation:
buena suerte

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you - this fit the context of my translation very well. Greatly appreciated.