KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

adolescencia de alguna discapacidad

English translation: disability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adolescencia de alguna discapacidad
English translation:disability
Entered by: Robert Copeland

09:28 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adolescencia de alguna discapacidad
Context: Sera sancionado con reclusion de 3 a 5 anos y multa de XXXX quien haga objeto de discriminacion a otra persona por motivo de sexo, raza, edad, clase, religion, militancia partidista o politica,****adolescencia de alguna discapacidad****** y cualquier otra lesiva a la dignidad humana.
Robert Copeland
United States
disability
Explanation:
Hi Robert,

Seems like they've tried to transform "adolecer" and made a terrible mess of the wording.

"adolecer"
3. intr. Tener o padecer algún defecto. Adolecer DE claustrofobia.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/html/cabecera.htm

Even if we accept "adolescancia" as "lack of", they go on to say "of any disability", so even then, it would mean "the lack of disability". Dear me.

For the English version, I would simply say "disability", full stop, no lack, no any.

As this seems to be a legal text and I'm not an expert in the field, I'm not sure how far you can take this, but the idea is to penalise people who discriminate someone due to their being physically or mentally impaired.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

P.S. By the time I finish typing this, there may be other answers along similar lines. My apologies in advance. :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and input!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4disability
moken
4(suffering from) a handicap
neilmac


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disability


Explanation:
Hi Robert,

Seems like they've tried to transform "adolecer" and made a terrible mess of the wording.

"adolecer"
3. intr. Tener o padecer algún defecto. Adolecer DE claustrofobia.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/html/cabecera.htm

Even if we accept "adolescancia" as "lack of", they go on to say "of any disability", so even then, it would mean "the lack of disability". Dear me.

For the English version, I would simply say "disability", full stop, no lack, no any.

As this seems to be a legal text and I'm not an expert in the field, I'm not sure how far you can take this, but the idea is to penalise people who discriminate someone due to their being physically or mentally impaired.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

P.S. By the time I finish typing this, there may be other answers along similar lines. My apologies in advance. :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help and input!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
19 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Myriam S: "suffers" from a disability. In the US the word handicap is no longer in use, it's considered not politically correct.
35 mins
  -> Hi Myriam and thanks for your input. The "suffering" part might be necessary in legalese, I honestly don't know, but I personally feel it could be left out, since this part of the sentence sets out from "por motivo de". :O) :O)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Rosa Garcia: I only see "suffering" a disability in claims or when suing another
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Rosa. :O) :O)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(suffering from) a handicap


Explanation:
Another option - the "adolescencia" bit means "suffering from"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-08 09:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"disadvantage/d" is another euphemism if you feel it necessary to skirt the issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-08 09:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Be careful if you decide to use an option with the "adverbially challenged" form.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 478