KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

doctrinario

English translation: a renowned doctrinarian


12:06 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procesal
Spanish term or phrase: doctrinario
un reconocido doctrinario ...
Luciana Azcoitia
Argentina
English translation:a renowned doctrinarian
Explanation:
without more context ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 12:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

former Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger had a reputation as a strict doctrinarian with a cool approach ... Pope canonizes Brazilian friar renowned for charit. ...
popebenedict16.blogspot.com/2005/07/pope-concerned-about-islam-orthodoxy.html - 131k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-08 12:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "eminent" for "reconocido"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-08 12:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really need more context but another option might be "stickler for doctrine"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4renowned doctrinaireAustinterpret
3 +1a renowned doctrinarian
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a renowned doctrinarian


Explanation:
without more context ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 12:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

former Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger had a reputation as a strict doctrinarian with a cool approach ... Pope canonizes Brazilian friar renowned for charit. ...
popebenedict16.blogspot.com/2005/07/pope-concerned-about-islam-orthodoxy.html - 131k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-08 12:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "eminent" for "reconocido"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-08 12:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

really need more context but another option might be "stickler for doctrine"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
6 hrs
  -> thanks AllegroTrans :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renowned doctrinaire


Explanation:
Per Oxford Handy - doctrinaire - person who applies principles pedantically with no allowance for circumstances

Austinterpret
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8