KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

...con Rango, Valor y Fuerza de Ley

English translation: with the status, validity, and force of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...con Rango, Valor y Fuerza de Ley
English translation:with the status, validity, and force of law
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

12:33 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law Enactment
Spanish term or phrase: ...con Rango, Valor y Fuerza de Ley
This phrase was taken from a document dealing with the creation of joint enterprises and cites a law that "... Autoriza al Presidente de la República para dictar Decretos con Rango, Valor y Fuerza de Ley."
ljarque
Spain
with the status, validity, and force of law
Explanation:
one possibility
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Kat, your input has been most enlighting. And, I agree, wordy is legally trendy. Thanx lots
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with the status, validity, and force of law
Kathryn Litherland
3...with full force and effect
Giovanni Rengifo
3authorizes the President to issue legally binding decrees
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...con rango, valor y fuerza de ley
with the status, validity, and force of law


Explanation:
one possibility

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you Kat, your input has been most enlighting. And, I agree, wordy is legally trendy. Thanx lots

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorizes the President to issue legally binding decrees


Explanation:
I think a direct translation of the Spanish would sound wordy in English so maybe "legally binding decrees" would cover the meaning ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David for your participation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathryn Litherland: I thought sounding wordy was a prerequisite and badge of honor in any sort of legal document or statute :-)
10 mins
  -> you're right Kathryn and I only threw this one in as a suggestion :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...with full force and effect


Explanation:
I think this might be the English equivalent.
A literal translation won't work here.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 249
Notes to answerer
Asker: Y gracias también a tí, hermano