ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acta de nacimiento inextensa

English translation: birth certificate abstract/shortened form/abbreviated form

14:32 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acta de nacimiento inextensa
The heading of a birth certificate from the Dominican Republic.
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
English translation:birth certificate abstract/shortened form/abbreviated form
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-08 15:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is two words "In-extensa" then I would state it as the "In-extensa Birth Certificate (or full format)-If what you have on the form is what was described by Sinead, then my answer would be correct.... If not, it is obviously two words entended and would be the latter of my choices.......
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1full-length Birth CertificateDolores Vázquez
5(full/complete/unabridge) Birth Certificate
Marina Menendez
3 +1birth certificate abstract/shortened form/abbreviated form
Robert Copeland
4birth certficate extractAustinterpret


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full-length Birth Certificate


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1089449
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!

Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atilax2: atilax2@hotmail.com
29 days
  ->  Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(full/complete/unabridge) Birth Certificate


Explanation:
IN EXTENSA (two words)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 185
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birth certficate extract


Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-08 15:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full

Austinterpret
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias!


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
birth certificate abstract/shortened form/abbreviated form


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-08 15:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is two words "In-extensa" then I would state it as the "In-extensa Birth Certificate (or full format)-If what you have on the form is what was described by Sinead, then my answer would be correct.... If not, it is obviously two words entended and would be the latter of my choices.......

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: Short birth certificate - A short certificate shows only the surname, name, sex, date of birth and (in most cases) the district of birth. Such a certificate is generally accepted for all purposes for which evidence of age only is required
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!!!!

agree  María T. Vargas
59 mins

disagree  spanruss: Inconsistent with numerous examples on ProZ and Internet claiming the opposite.
1985 days