KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

son depositarios de la autoridad

English translation: are vested with authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:son depositarios de la autoridad
English translation:are vested with authority
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:15 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: son depositarios de la autoridad
Context:
La constitucion establece que Los funcionarios ****son depositarios de la autoridad****, responsables legalmente por su conducta oficial, sujetos a la ley y jamas superiores a ella.
Robert Copeland
United States
are vested with authority
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4are vested with authority
Henry Hinds
4entrusted with authorityAustinterpret
3trustees of the authorityRosa Garcia


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are vested with authority


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your assistance!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  LiaBarros
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Lia.

agree  Noni Gilbert
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Aceavila.

agree  Kristina Kolic
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kristina.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrusted with authority


Explanation:
hope this helps

Austinterpret
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trustees of the authority


Explanation:
Es uno de varios sinonimos que encontre en el Velazquez.

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX es el depositario del fideicomiso de XXX
Rosa Garcia