KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

norma con rango de Ley

English translation: (legally) binding rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:norma con rango de Ley
English translation:(legally) binding rule
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

18:22 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: norma con rango de Ley
En el supuesto de que estuviera contemplada en una norma con rango de Ley, de conformidad con el articulo XXX de la Ley XXX, deberia de quedar suficientamente probado....

Thanks in advance for any good options!!
Sherry Godfrey
binding rule
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Rocio and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4binding rule
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
5standard, law, regulation, statutory rule, rule of law
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
5rule with the force of Law
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
binding rule


Explanation:
Saludos.


Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks Rocio and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Vania.

agree  AllegroTrans: or legally binding rule
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro, legally binding tb. Saludos.

agree  Lory Lizama
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lory.

agree  Ishbu: legally binding rule
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ishbu.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rule with the force of Law


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
standard, law, regulation, statutory rule, rule of law


Explanation:
I think it suffices to say that it is either a law, or a regulation, or a statute. All of which have a binding character to them.
Norma- (n) nomr, standard, law, principle, criterion, rule, rule of conduct, regulation.
Norma Juridica- rule of law, statutory rule, legal principle.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68