KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

...y evacuado el tramite de formalizacion...

English translation: ...and having completed the required procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...y evacuado el tramite de formalizacion...
English translation:...and having completed the required procedure
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

21:52 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ...y evacuado el tramite de formalizacion...
From an appeal:

En su virtud, suplico a la sala, tenga por formalizada con este escrito en tiempo y forma y evacuado el tramite de formalizacion, con devolucion del expediente administrativo, demanda de XXX en el recurso....

I having a hard time wrapping my head around this phrase in English...any help would be appreciated!
Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
...and having completed the requiered procedure
Explanation:
Evacuar in this instance means ¨realizar o cumplimenta,¨ and the rest is either legal or requiered procedures, paperwork, documentation, etc. Since it´s a legal document, most likely it is a ¨procedure¨
Selected response from:

Myriam S
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Myriam and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...and having completed the requiered procedure
Myriam S
4and completed the formalization proceduregustavo rodriguez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...and having completed the requiered procedure


Explanation:
Evacuar in this instance means ¨realizar o cumplimenta,¨ and the rest is either legal or requiered procedures, paperwork, documentation, etc. Since it´s a legal document, most likely it is a ¨procedure¨

Myriam S
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks again Myriam and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco: Yes, but "Required"
45 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and completed the formalization procedure


Explanation:
creo que se debe usar en este caso el termino "formalization", ya que se refiere a un recurso judicial, ejercido sujeto a formalidades y requisitos particulares preestablecidos

gustavo rodriguez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18