KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

interviniendo culpa o negligencia

English translation: (civil law) through fault or negligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interviniendo culpa o negligencia
English translation:(civil law) through fault or negligence
Entered by: Ishbu

02:25 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: interviniendo culpa o negligencia
El que por acción u omisión cause daño a otra interviniendo culpa o negligencia está obligado a reparar el daño causado
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
through fault or negligence
Explanation:
The one that by action or omission causes damage to another through fault or negligence is obligated to remedy the caused damages.
Selected response from:

Ishbu
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your collaboration, Ishbu, Denise and Henry. It is civil law in this case.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5through fault or negligenceIshbu
4 +1by means of negligent or intentional conductxxxDCampbell
5by guilt or negligence
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by guilt or negligence


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "guilt" is a concept in criminal law, but inappropriate in civil law - term would be negligence or culpability etc.
12 hrs
  -> I agree with you there. It should be culpability or fault, not guilt.

agree  Maria523
1 day19 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by means of negligent or intentional conduct


Explanation:
The word "guilt" is usually reserved for criminal proceedings. In civil cases negligent / intentional may fit better.

xxxDCampbell
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: through negligent or intentional, too
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
through fault or negligence


Explanation:
The one that by action or omission causes damage to another through fault or negligence is obligated to remedy the caused damages.

Ishbu
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your collaboration, Ishbu, Denise and Henry. It is civil law in this case.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Yes; in civil law, it's fault or blame; in criminal law, it's guilt.
5 hrs

agree  LiaBarros
8 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs

agree  ael
11 hrs

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Exactamente.
22 hrs