KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

vivir en paz y tranquilidad

English translation: live in peace and harmony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vivir en paz y tranquilidad
English translation:live in peace and harmony
Entered by: NTRAD

10:32 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vivir en paz y tranquilidad
No me srve "leave her alone"
Contexto: Su informe médico indica que necesita vivir en paz y transquilidad, está bajo medicación..."
NTRAD
Spain
live in peace and harmony
Explanation:
My suggestion :)
Selected response from:

Diana Arbiser
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3live in peace and harmony
Diana Arbiser
4she has to live in peace and quiet
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live in peace and harmony


Explanation:
My suggestion :)

Diana Arbiser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: sounds nice and relaxing :)
11 mins
  -> Thank you, David :)

agree  Mara Ballarini: harmony or tranquility
20 mins
  -> Yes. Thank you, Mara :)

agree  Maria523
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Maria523 :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she has to live in peace and quiet


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-09 10:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paz y tranquilidad Peace and Quiet. Formato Imprimible · Enviar a un Amigo. Paz y tranquilidad <span style='font-style: italic; font- ...
www.arenadejuegos.com/product_details.php?category_id=48&it... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-09 10:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: "peace and tranquility" and I also like Diana's "harmony"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-09 10:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: she needs a peaceful and calm environment

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011