KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

me percate que la casa habitación

English translation: I realised that the room I was going to/would live in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me percate que la casa habitación
English translation:I realised that the room I was going to/would live in
Entered by: Robert Copeland

15:00 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Socioeconomic Study (from Mexico)
Spanish term or phrase: me percate que la casa habitación
I guess that la casa habitación could be translated as a "residential dwelling" or "residential home/household", etc. but I'm not sure what is meant by "me percate que" in this case........

Context:
Me constituí en el domicilio ubicado en la calle XXXXXX, domicilio que pertenece al los señores XXXXX, donde ****me percate que la casa habitación ****se encuentra ubicada en un lugar que cuenta con todos los servicios públicos necesarios y además una ví de aceso importante al centro de la ciudad. La casa habitación es de dos plantas
Robert Copeland
United States
I realised that the room I was going to/would live in
Explanation:
Hi Robert,

Me percaté = I realised

As for casa-habitación, I think this is a person who is going to work as a household assistant. That's why her room is also her house. Perhaps, "the room I was going to live in".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-09 15:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I think you'll have to forget that second part. I just read the second reference to "casa habitación" and you wouldn't be able to say "room". Household then, just as you suggested.

:O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-09 15:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I noticed, another way of putting it. :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
I wish there were a way to split the points here......all are very good responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I realised that the room I was going to/would live in
moken
4 +1I could see that the house
Patricia Rosas
5I noticed that the residence
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I realised that the room I was going to/would live in


Explanation:
Hi Robert,

Me percaté = I realised

As for casa-habitación, I think this is a person who is going to work as a household assistant. That's why her room is also her house. Perhaps, "the room I was going to live in".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-09 15:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I think you'll have to forget that second part. I just read the second reference to "casa habitación" and you wouldn't be able to say "room". Household then, just as you suggested.

:O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-09 15:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I noticed, another way of putting it. :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I wish there were a way to split the points here......all are very good responses.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 min
  -> :O)

agree  nigthgirl
11 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Maria523
1 day6 hrs
  -> :O)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I noticed that the residence


Explanation:
me percate que la casa habitación = I noticed that the residence

A social worker is making a social study describing the residence upon arrival. I used to make such studies. Social worker does not intend to live there...

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I could see that the house


Explanation:
Is this written by the researcher, talking about his/her field work setting?

"Casa habitación" in Mexico is just a fancy way of saying house (search on Google and you'll see lots of houses for sale that are announced as "casa habitación").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-09 15:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for clearing that up, Robert!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 226
Notes to answerer
Asker: Patricia, Henry is correct..... I was fairly sure that casa habitacion was the residence or house, I just wans't sure if Me percate mean I thought that, I came to find out, I realized, I could see, I noticed, etc.etc... Thanks so much!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Strange are the ways Spanish goes into... in Chile, if you say "Me percaté", there is a negative connotation- such as: Oh God! this is awful! It is getting worse day to day! Where are we going to end! Pay no attention, Friday blues!
9 hrs
  -> That's a lesson for me to be careful of the words that come our of my mouth! Have a good weekend!