KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

se corre traslado a las partes

English translation: notice is being served to the parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se corre traslado a las partes
English translation:notice is being served to the parties
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:47 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se corre traslado a las partes
From an edict in Panama. Reads: Desl presente incidente, se corre traslado a las partes, por el termino de 3 dias...
Gracias
Lauren DeAre
United States
notice is being served to the parties
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6notice is being served to the parties
Henry Hinds
5 +1to serve summons, to notify
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
notice is being served to the parties


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AySTraducciones
1 min
  -> Gracias, AyS.

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

agree  Rosa Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana María.

agree  Mariel Grimoldi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mariel.

agree  Maria523
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to serve summons, to notify


Explanation:
I don't know what country this is for, but in Mexico, correr Traslado is the official way of sending out notice to any party in a legal procedure. It can be the opposing party, it can be a witness.

Becerra, Diccionario de Terminologia Juridica Mexicana

Example sentence(s):
  • "presentada la demanda se correra traslado de ella a la persona contra quien se proponga"
  • "upon filing of a complaint, summons will be served on the defendant"
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
22 hrs