KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Teoría y Practica Procesal

English translation: Theory and Practice of Law of Procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Teoría y Práctica Procesal (derecho)
English translation:Theory and Practice of Law of Procedure
Entered by: Rocío Silveira de Andrade

23:33 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Teoría y Practica Procesal
this is also a subject in an argentinean transcript. Can anybody help me?? Thanks
Dita67
Theory and Practice of Law of Procedure
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rocio. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Theory and Practice of Procedural Law
Terry Burgess
5 +2Theory and Practice of Law of Procedure
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4Trial Theory and Practice
jack_speak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Theory and Practice of Law of Procedure


Explanation:
Saludos.

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Rocio. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  nigthgirl
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, nigthgirl

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Theory and Practice of Procedural Law


Explanation:
HTH:-)


    Reference: http://shopping.msn.com/results/law-civil-procedural-law/bca...
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert:-)

agree  Parrot
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much, "C":-)

agree  LiaBarros: agree but maybe would be better "in" instead "of"?
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lia:-)

neutral  xxxDCampbell: It would normally be identified as "Civil Procedure" or "Criminal Procedure"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Denise:-)

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
5 hrs
  -> Yhanks, islander:-)

agree  NTRAD
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nazaret:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trial Theory and Practice


Explanation:
Looking at law school websites for their curriculum. I think maybe Trial Practice is the equivavelnt of Practica Procesal:

"Trial Practice"
"The focus is on having each student participate in various phases of a trial. Students will be asked to select a jury, make an opening statement, conduct a direct cross-examination, examine an expert, and give a closing statement."
http://www.law.suffolk.edu/academic/jd/course.cfm?CourseID=2...

Boston College Law School - Coursae - Trial Practice
http://www.bc.edu/crs/ll/course/ll783062008s.shtml

Georgetown Law School
Trial Practice and Applied Evidence
http://www.law.georgetown.edu/curriculum/tab_courses.cfm?Sta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 00:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Georgetown Law - Courses (Online Curriculum Guide)This course is a traditional “Trial Practice” course with an additional credit hour to permit examination of the nuances of how some key aspects of the ...
www.law.georgetown.edu/curriculum/tab_courses.cfm?Status=Co...


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDCampbell: Law schools generally have both Trial Practice classes and Procedural (Civil Practice) courses. It could be either depending on the syllabus
22 mins