ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

papel Oficio

English translation: Official paper/foolscap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: papel Oficio
English translation:Official paper/foolscap
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

01:49 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / driver license
Spanish term or phrase: papel Oficio
la forma consignada al frente en papel Oficio NoXXXX D corresponde a la señora XXX, quien funge como Jefe del Departamento de Licencias de este Ministerio y la firma consignada al reverso de dicho papel Oficio, corresponde al MBA XXX,
Manuel Rossetti
Official paper/foolscap
Explanation:
According to Diccionario de Terminos Legales
Louis A. Robb
P. 89

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-10 02:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:
Foolscap is a size of paper, traditionally 8½ by 13½ inches (216 by 343 mm), though today it may be a bit smaller, and the term may be used loosely to refer to any large format paper. Technically, the measurements listed above define a size known as foolscap folio. Folio simply means half a sheet of paper, and foolscap is traditionally 17 by 13½ inches. Foolscap folio is usually referred to either as foolscap or as folio paper.

Foolscap has been a standard paper size since the 15th century, when it was first produced in Germany. It gets its name, typically pronounced full-scap or full-scape, from the watermark once used to identify it, in the shape of a jester's hat, or "fool's cap." Foolscap of the standard 17 by 13½ inches was divided into halves, quarters, and eighths to produce other standardized paper sizes, called folio, quarto, and octavio respectively.

Foolscap folio was the most widely used paper size throughout Europe and the British Commonwealth of Nations until the introduction of the ISO 216 standard in 1975. This standard defined many sizes of paper, of which A4 is most commonly used today. A4 paper, measuring 8.3 by 11.7 inches (210 by 297 mm) is considered standard for most of the world, with the notable exception of the United States, Canada, and Mexico, which typically use letter size, or 8½ by 11 inch (216 by 279 mm), paper.

Foolscap still exists, but is less common than it once was. It can sometimes be found at specialty stationers, and less commonly at office or school supply stores. The term foolscap is most often heard in England, Australia, and Canada, while in the United States, it is called legal size, which is standardized as 8½ by 14 inches (216 by 356 mm). Since foolscap is no longer commonly used, modern references to using it are often implicit of excessiveness or long-windedness.

Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Yes! I had originally put foolscap!! :) THank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3A4 paper
Juan Jacob
5Legal Size Paper
Thais Maria Lips
4printed/hard copy version of....
Terry Burgess
3 +1Official paper/foolscap
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A4 paper


Explanation:
Así se llama en español, según tengo entendido. Un poco más largo que el "normal"
El "normal" se llama papel carta, al menos en México.
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-11-10 01:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A4_paper_size

Juan Jacob
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: No creo que se refiera al tamaño del papel. Es verdad, en Mexico el papel tamaño oficio es el que mide 11x14, y se utiliza para todo tipo de documentos oficiales. Creo que en este contexto se refieren al nombre que le dan a los documentos expedidos por la
5 mins
  -> En efecto, los notarios expiden sus documentos en este tamaño de papel. Así se asienta. ¿Por qué no crees que sea eso? Saludos.

agree  nigthgirl
10 mins
  -> Gracias, piba.

agree  Robert Copeland: Juan Jacob, This certainly is a possibility as well-Saludos amigo!!!!!
45 mins
  -> Saludos, señor. Un placer, como siempre.

agree  Maria523
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
printed/hard copy version of....


Explanation:
...seguido por lo que decidas usar como traducción de "Oficio".

Ese es el sentido que me da.
Suerte!

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: C'mon, Terry! Of course it's a "hard copy". Where's "papel oficio" translation? Un cordial saludo, por supuesto.
8 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Official paper/foolscap


Explanation:
According to Diccionario de Terminos Legales
Louis A. Robb
P. 89

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-10 02:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note:
Foolscap is a size of paper, traditionally 8½ by 13½ inches (216 by 343 mm), though today it may be a bit smaller, and the term may be used loosely to refer to any large format paper. Technically, the measurements listed above define a size known as foolscap folio. Folio simply means half a sheet of paper, and foolscap is traditionally 17 by 13½ inches. Foolscap folio is usually referred to either as foolscap or as folio paper.

Foolscap has been a standard paper size since the 15th century, when it was first produced in Germany. It gets its name, typically pronounced full-scap or full-scape, from the watermark once used to identify it, in the shape of a jester's hat, or "fool's cap." Foolscap of the standard 17 by 13½ inches was divided into halves, quarters, and eighths to produce other standardized paper sizes, called folio, quarto, and octavio respectively.

Foolscap folio was the most widely used paper size throughout Europe and the British Commonwealth of Nations until the introduction of the ISO 216 standard in 1975. This standard defined many sizes of paper, of which A4 is most commonly used today. A4 paper, measuring 8.3 by 11.7 inches (210 by 297 mm) is considered standard for most of the world, with the notable exception of the United States, Canada, and Mexico, which typically use letter size, or 8½ by 11 inch (216 by 279 mm), paper.

Foolscap still exists, but is less common than it once was. It can sometimes be found at specialty stationers, and less commonly at office or school supply stores. The term foolscap is most often heard in England, Australia, and Canada, while in the United States, it is called legal size, which is standardized as 8½ by 14 inches (216 by 356 mm). Since foolscap is no longer commonly used, modern references to using it are often implicit of excessiveness or long-windedness.



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Yes! I had originally put foolscap!! :) THank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ándale, eso también tiene sentido. Saludos. 1.- If both sides make sense, I'm waiting for your agree. 2.- You know much more English than I, so, points go for you! Regards and thanks.
8 mins
  -> Thanks so much. Both sides make sense. I suggest-If it is the document-then "official paper" if it is the size, then "foolscap" or "legal sized" paper-that way it is covered either way here!!!!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Size Paper


Explanation:
Just Google it.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44