KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

piso terminado

English translation: completed floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piso terminado
English translation:completed floor
Entered by: kmkrowens

12:55 Nov 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: piso terminado
Se contara con dos supervisores cuya posicion estaran a un nivel superior del piso terminado.
kmkrowens
completed floor
Explanation:
It sounds to me like this is a building under construction of renovtion, and floor represents the entire floor of the building (?) so I think completed is probably appropriate.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1completed floor
jack_speak
4 +1finished floor
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finished floor


Explanation:
I don't know what else.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completed floor


Explanation:
It sounds to me like this is a building under construction of renovtion, and floor represents the entire floor of the building (?) so I think completed is probably appropriate.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.